20.8950’ N, 156.4767’ W

Kahului, HI

79°
H 86°
L 75°
NE
16mph
Low tide
6:13 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kahului, HI

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Kahului, HI.
Next low tide : in 1h 58m at 6:13 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 1:09 pm (2.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:21 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:15 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #1615680
Common Questions About Tides

Kahului, HI Tides - Jan 1859

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat1:522.411:43 AM1.18:441.06:31-0.36:315:25Waning Crescent1Sat
2Sun2:222.512:321.19:050.97:07-0.46:325:25New Moon2Sun
3Mon2:512.51:151.29:270.87:42-0.46:325:26New Moon3Mon
4Tue3:202.51:531.29:530.88:15-0.46:325:27New Moon4Tue
5Wed3:482.52:291.210:210.88:47-0.36:325:27New Moon5Wed
6Thu4:152.53:051.210:500.79:18-0.26:335:28Waxing Crescent6Thu
7Fri4:402.43:451.211:200.79:470.06:335:29Waxing Crescent7Fri
8Sat5:032.34:301.211:490.610:170.26:335:29Waxing Crescent8Sat
9Sun5:232.15:301.212:200.56:335:30Waxing Crescent9Sun
10Mon5:411.96:571.212:540.46:335:31First Quarter10Mon
11Tue5:561.79:111.31:370.36:335:31First Quarter11Tue
12Wed6:071.511:131.712:431.22:320.16:345:32First Quarter12Wed
13Thu3:350.06:345:33First Quarter13Thu
14Fri12:102.04:37-0.26:345:33Waxing Gibbous14Fri
15Sat12:522.45:34-0.56:345:34Waxing Gibbous15Sat
16Sun1:322.611:41 AM1.18:290.96:25-0.66:345:35Waxing Gibbous16Sun
17Mon2:102.812:471.18:560.87:13-0.86:345:35Full Moon17Mon
18Tue2:482.91:421.39:260.77:59-0.86:345:36Full Moon18Tue
19Wed3:233.02:321.39:580.68:43-0.76:345:37Full Moon19Wed
20Thu3:582.93:221.410:320.59:26-0.46:345:37Waning Gibbous20Thu
21Fri4:292.74:141.411:050.410:07-0.16:335:38Waning Gibbous21Fri
22Sat4:572.45:111.411:380.310:480.36:335:39Waning Gibbous22Sat
23Sun5:212.16:211.412:110.26:335:39Waning Gibbous23Sun
24Mon5:361.88:021.412:470.26:335:40Third Quarter24Mon
25Tue5:371.610:321.612:261.21:290.26:335:41Third Quarter25Tue
26Wed2:260.26:335:41Third Quarter26Wed
27Thu12:031.83:420.16:325:42Waning Crescent27Thu
28Fri12:462.04:520.06:325:42Waning Crescent28Fri
29Sat1:172.25:45-0.16:325:43Waning Crescent29Sat
30Sun1:452.312:010.98:430.86:27-0.26:325:44Waning Crescent30Sun
31Mon2:102.412:471.18:470.77:04-0.46:315:44Waning Crescent31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (1615680)

Common Questions About Kahului, HI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kahului, HI?

Kahului, HI is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kahului, HI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kahului, HI?

Tide predictions for Kahului, HI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kahului, HI?

Tide data for Kahului, HI is sourced from NOAA Station #1615680. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=1615680.

What is the moon phase in Kahului, HI tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kahului, HI is Waxing Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Kahului, HI in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA