41.7417’ N, 70.6167’ W

Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA

59°
H -°
L 58°
NE
24mph
High tide
9:37 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 3:36 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 28m at 9:37 pm (3.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:33 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:34 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8447270
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA Tides - Sep 1954

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:063.512:303.85:060.67:540.66:077:17Waxing Crescent1Wed
2Thu12:483.21:123.65:360.78:480.76:087:15Waxing Crescent2Thu
3Fri1:302.92:003.46:060.89:420.76:097:13First Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:122.72:483.36:481.010:300.86:107:12First Quarter4Sat
5Sun3:002.53:303.210:301.111:180.76:127:10First Quarter5Sun
6Mon3:422.44:243.111:121.16:137:08First Quarter6Mon
7Tue4:422.45:423.312:060.612:000.96:147:07Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed6:062.66:363.512:540.512:420.76:157:05Waxing Gibbous8Wed
9Thu6:543.07:183.81:300.31:180.56:167:03Waxing Gibbous9Thu
10Fri7:363.47:544.12:120.21:540.26:177:01Waxing Gibbous10Fri
11Sat8:183.98:364.32:540.02:540.06:187:00Full Moon11Sat
12Sun9:004.39:244.43:36-0.14:00-0.26:196:58Full Moon12Sun
13Mon9:484.610:124.44:18-0.24:54-0.46:206:56Full Moon13Mon
14Tue10:364.911:004.34:54-0.25:48-0.56:216:54Waning Gibbous14Tue
15Wed11:245.011:484.15:18-0.16:48-0.56:226:53Waning Gibbous15Wed
16Thu12:184.95:360.08:00-0.46:236:51Waning Gibbous16Thu
17Fri12:423.91:124.78:120.29:06-0.46:246:49Waning Gibbous17Fri
18Sat1:423.62:124.59:180.310:06-0.36:256:48Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun2:363.43:184.210:180.311:00-0.36:266:46Third Quarter19Sun
20Mon3:423.24:244.011:240.26:276:44Third Quarter20Mon
21Tue4:483.25:363.912:00-0.312:240.16:286:42Waning Crescent21Tue
22Wed6:003.36:363.912:54-0.31:180.16:296:41Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu6:543.57:304.01:48-0.22:060.16:306:39Waning Crescent23Thu
24Fri7:423.78:124.02:36-0.13:000.16:316:37Waning Crescent24Fri
25Sat8:303.98:543.93:240.03:480.16:326:35New Moon25Sat
26Sun8:124.08:363.83:060.13:360.15:335:34New Moon26Sun
27Mon8:544.19:183.73:480.34:120.15:345:32New Moon27Mon
28Tue9:364.110:003.54:240.44:480.35:355:30New Moon28Tue
29Wed10:184.010:363.32:540.65:180.45:365:28Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu10:543.811:123.13:240.64:300.55:375:27Waxing Crescent30Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8447270)

Common Questions About Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA?

Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA?

Tide predictions for Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA?

Tide data for Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA is sourced from NOAA Station #8447270. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8447270.

What is the moon phase in Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Cape Cod Canal, Buzzards Bay, MA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA