41.3538’ N, 70.7668’ W

Menemsha Harbor, MA

68°
H -°
L 62°
W
7mph
Low tide
12:54 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Menemsha Harbor, MA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Menemsha Harbor, MA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 1h 25m at 12:54 am (0.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:31 am (2.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:27 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:02 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8448942
Common Questions About Tides

Menemsha Harbor, MA Tides - Jun 1925

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon2:272.43:102.79:210.410:020.55:118:09First Quarter1Mon
2Tue3:262.54:062.910:090.210:570.35:118:10Waxing Gibbous2Tue
3Wed4:272.65:013.210:540.111:470.15:118:10Waxing Gibbous3Wed
4Thu5:242.85:533.511:39-0.15:108:11Waxing Gibbous4Thu
5Fri6:183.06:433.812:35-0.112:25-0.35:108:12Full Moon5Fri
6Sat7:093.27:344.01:25-0.31:13-0.35:108:13Full Moon6Sat
7Sun8:013.38:254.02:18-0.32:04-0.45:098:13Full Moon7Sun
8Mon8:533.49:174.03:11-0.32:57-0.35:098:14Waning Gibbous8Mon
9Tue9:473.410:123.94:02-0.33:50-0.25:098:14Waning Gibbous9Tue
10Wed10:443.311:093.74:52-0.24:440.05:098:15Waning Gibbous10Wed
11Thu11:423.35:460.05:430.25:098:15Waning Gibbous11Thu
12Fri12:073.512:413.36:520.27:040.45:088:16Third Quarter12Fri
13Sat1:053.21:393.28:110.39:040.55:088:16Third Quarter13Sat
14Sun2:023.02:373.29:150.310:170.55:088:17Third Quarter14Sun
15Mon3:012.93:383.210:020.311:120.45:088:17Waning Crescent15Mon
16Tue4:022.84:373.310:360.311:570.45:088:18Waning Crescent16Tue
17Wed4:592.75:303.311:080.35:088:18Waning Crescent17Wed
18Thu5:512.86:173.312:330.411:42 AM0.35:088:18Waning Crescent18Thu
19Fri6:372.87:003.31:060.312:190.25:098:19New Moon19Fri
20Sat7:202.87:403.31:390.31:000.25:098:19New Moon20Sat
21Sun8:022.88:183.22:150.21:430.25:098:19New Moon21Sun
22Mon8:422.88:553.12:530.22:280.25:098:19New Moon22Mon
23Tue9:212.79:313.03:310.23:120.25:098:20Waxing Crescent23Tue
24Wed10:012.610:082.84:060.23:540.35:108:20Waxing Crescent24Wed
25Thu10:422.610:472.74:410.34:350.45:108:20Waxing Crescent25Thu
26Fri11:242.511:282.65:150.45:170.55:108:20Waxing Crescent26Fri
27Sat12:082.65:520.46:040.65:118:20First Quarter27Sat
28Sun12:132.612:532.66:340.47:010.65:118:20First Quarter28Sun
29Mon1:002.51:392.77:240.48:090.65:128:20First Quarter29Mon
30Tue1:512.52:312.98:190.39:200.55:128:20First Quarter30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8448942)

Common Questions About Menemsha Harbor, MA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Menemsha Harbor, MA?

Menemsha Harbor, MA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Menemsha Harbor, MA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Menemsha Harbor, MA?

Tide predictions for Menemsha Harbor, MA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Menemsha Harbor, MA?

Tide data for Menemsha Harbor, MA is sourced from NOAA Station #8448942. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8448942.

What is the moon phase in Menemsha Harbor, MA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Menemsha Harbor, MA is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Menemsha Harbor, MA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA