30.3867’ N, 88.7733’ W

Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS

83°
H -°
L 66°
E
8mph
Low tide
6:55 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS.
Next low tide : in 2h 59m at 6:55 pm (1.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 12:22 am (1.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:48 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:45 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8743081
Common Questions About Tides

Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS Tides - Aug 2089

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon7:181.95:52-0.16:147:48Waning Crescent1Mon
2Tue8:082.16:34-0.36:147:47Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed9:022.27:20-0.46:157:47Waning Crescent3Wed
4Thu9:582.38:06-0.46:167:46Waning Crescent4Thu
5Fri10:552.28:52-0.26:167:45New Moon5Fri
6Sat11:512.19:340.06:177:44New Moon6Sat
7Sun12:471.910:060.36:177:43New Moon7Sun
8Mon1:441.610:130.66:187:42Waxing Crescent8Mon
9Tue2:441.29:250.96:197:42Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed4:221.111:280.96:197:41Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu4:181.43:000.66:207:40First Quarter11Thu
12Fri4:491.64:030.46:207:39First Quarter12Fri
13Sat5:341.84:520.26:217:38First Quarter13Sat
14Sun6:271.95:350.16:227:37First Quarter14Sun
15Mon7:222.06:150.16:227:36Waxing Gibbous15Mon
16Tue8:172.06:520.16:237:35Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed9:092.07:250.26:237:34Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu9:572.07:550.36:247:33Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri10:401.98:200.46:257:32Full Moon19Fri
20Sat11:201.98:370.56:257:31Full Moon20Sat
21Sun11:581.88:450.76:267:29Full Moon21Sun
22Mon12:341.68:390.86:267:28Full Moon22Mon
23Tue1:111.58:190.96:277:27Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed3:111.21:531.37:211.17:411.06:277:26Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu3:031.42:511.19:551.06:221.16:287:25Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri3:181.61:080.96:297:24Waning Gibbous26Fri
27Sat3:491.82:400.76:297:23Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun4:312.03:340.56:307:22Third Quarter28Sun
29Mon5:252.14:250.36:307:20Third Quarter29Mon
30Tue6:282.35:150.26:317:19Third Quarter30Tue
31Wed7:382.36:040.16:317:18Waning Crescent31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8743081)

Common Questions About Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS?

Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS?

Tide predictions for Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS?

Tide data for Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS is sourced from NOAA Station #8743081. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8743081.

What is the moon phase in Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS tonight?

Tonight the moon over Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Hollingsworth Point, Davis Bayou, MS in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA