39.8250’ N, 74.1733’ W

Forked River, NJ

65°
H -°
L 49°
NNE
14mph
High tide
6:56 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Forked River, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Forked River, NJ.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 1:52 am (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 59m at 6:56 pm (0.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:10 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:12 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (69% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8533391
Common Questions About Tides

Forked River, NJ Tides - Dec 1799

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun1:450.32:040.47:540.08:420.07:034:36Waxing Crescent1Sun
2Mon2:450.33:020.38:500.09:390.07:044:36First Quarter2Mon
3Tue3:430.33:570.39:530.110:370.07:054:36First Quarter3Tue
4Wed4:360.34:490.311:010.111:340.07:064:36First Quarter4Wed
5Thu5:270.35:400.312:050.17:074:36First Quarter5Thu
6Fri6:190.36:340.312:240.01:000.17:084:36Waxing Gibbous6Fri
7Sat7:100.37:270.31:090.01:490.07:094:36Waxing Gibbous7Sat
8Sun7:570.38:170.31:500.02:340.07:104:36Waxing Gibbous8Sun
9Mon8:400.39:020.32:300.03:180.07:104:36Waxing Gibbous9Mon
10Tue9:190.49:440.33:100.04:010.07:114:36Full Moon10Tue
11Wed9:550.410:240.33:500.04:440.07:124:36Full Moon11Wed
12Thu10:300.411:030.34:310.05:260.07:134:36Full Moon12Thu
13Fri11:030.411:420.35:120.06:070.07:144:36Full Moon13Fri
14Sat11:380.45:520.06:460.07:144:37Waning Gibbous14Sat
15Sun12:220.312:150.36:300.07:240.07:154:37Waning Gibbous15Sun
16Mon1:060.312:590.37:090.08:030.07:164:37Waning Gibbous16Mon
17Tue1:560.31:500.37:520.08:470.07:164:37Waning Gibbous17Tue
18Wed2:490.32:470.38:430.09:380.07:174:38Third Quarter18Wed
19Thu3:430.33:450.39:500.010:370.07:184:38Third Quarter19Thu
20Fri4:370.34:430.311:060.011:370.07:184:39Third Quarter20Fri
21Sat5:320.35:440.312:170.07:194:39Waning Crescent21Sat
22Sun6:320.46:500.312:350.01:210.07:194:40Waning Crescent22Sun
23Mon7:330.47:560.31:310.02:190.07:204:40Waning Crescent23Mon
24Tue8:310.48:550.32:250.03:150.07:204:41Waning Crescent24Tue
25Wed9:250.49:500.33:180.04:10-0.17:204:41New Moon25Wed
26Thu10:150.410:430.34:120.05:04-0.17:214:42New Moon26Thu
27Fri11:050.411:350.35:060.05:55-0.17:214:43New Moon27Fri
28Sat11:560.45:580.06:43-0.17:214:43Waxing Crescent28Sat
29Sun12:280.312:460.46:470.07:280.07:224:44Waxing Crescent29Sun
30Mon1:220.31:380.37:340.08:130.07:224:45Waxing Crescent30Mon
31Tue2:160.32:300.38:220.08:590.07:224:46Waxing Crescent31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8533391)

Common Questions About Forked River, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Forked River, NJ?

Forked River, NJ is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 69% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Forked River, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Forked River, NJ?

Tide predictions for Forked River, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Forked River, NJ?

Tide data for Forked River, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8533391. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8533391.

What is the moon phase in Forked River, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Forked River, NJ is First Quarter (69% illuminated). This places Forked River, NJ in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA