39.0183’ N, 74.9533’ W

North Highlands Beach, NJ

65°
H 69°
L 56°
N
20mph
Low tide
2:28 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in North Highlands Beach, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in North Highlands Beach, NJ.
Next low tide : in 1h 48m at 2:28 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : 8:39 pm (6.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:52 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:50 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8536271
Common Questions About Tides

North Highlands Beach, NJ Tides - Jan 1854

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun10:096.510:404.63:38-1.04:37-0.97:234:52Waxing Crescent1Sun
2Mon11:036.111:364.54:33-0.75:30-0.77:234:53Waxing Crescent2Mon
3Tue11:565.75:31-0.46:24-0.57:234:54Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed12:314.512:495.26:32-0.17:18-0.37:234:54First Quarter4Wed
5Thu1:284.41:444.77:350.28:10-0.17:234:55First Quarter5Thu
6Fri2:274.42:424.38:400.49:010.17:234:56First Quarter6Fri
7Sat3:274.53:424.09:470.59:520.27:234:57First Quarter7Sat
8Sun4:234.64:393.810:500.510:410.27:234:58Waxing Gibbous8Sun
9Mon5:134.85:303.711:470.511:280.27:234:59Waxing Gibbous9Mon
10Tue5:585.06:173.712:380.37:225:00Waxing Gibbous10Tue
11Wed6:405.17:013.712:120.11:230.27:225:01Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu7:215.37:433.812:540.02:020.07:225:02Full Moon12Thu
13Fri8:005.48:233.91:34-0.12:38-0.17:225:03Full Moon13Fri
14Sat8:385.59:013.92:13-0.23:11-0.17:215:04Full Moon14Sat
15Sun9:155.59:384.02:50-0.33:44-0.27:215:05Full Moon15Sun
16Mon9:525.410:164.03:27-0.34:18-0.27:215:06Waning Gibbous16Mon
17Tue10:295.310:554.14:06-0.24:54-0.27:205:07Waning Gibbous17Tue
18Wed11:075.211:374.24:49-0.15:33-0.27:205:08Waning Gibbous18Wed
19Thu11:484.95:360.06:15-0.27:195:10Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri12:224.312:334.76:290.17:01-0.27:195:11Third Quarter20Fri
21Sat1:114.51:234.47:260.27:50-0.27:185:12Third Quarter21Sat
22Sun2:074.72:224.18:280.28:44-0.27:185:13Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon3:114.93:303.99:360.29:43-0.37:175:14Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue4:175.34:413.910:450.010:44-0.47:165:15Waning Crescent24Tue
25Wed5:205.65:474.011:51-0.311:45-0.67:165:16Waning Crescent25Wed
26Thu6:206.06:484.212:53-0.57:155:17Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri7:186.37:464.412:45-0.91:50-0.87:145:19New Moon27Fri
28Sat8:136.48:404.61:42-1.12:41-1.07:135:20New Moon28Sat
29Sun9:056.49:314.72:36-1.23:29-1.07:135:21New Moon29Sun
30Mon9:546.210:204.83:27-1.14:15-1.07:125:22Waxing Crescent30Mon
31Tue10:425.911:094.84:18-0.95:01-0.87:115:23Waxing Crescent31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8536271)

Common Questions About North Highlands Beach, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in North Highlands Beach, NJ?

North Highlands Beach, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are North Highlands Beach, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for North Highlands Beach, NJ?

Tide predictions for North Highlands Beach, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for North Highlands Beach, NJ?

Tide data for North Highlands Beach, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8536271. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8536271.

What is the moon phase in North Highlands Beach, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over North Highlands Beach, NJ is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places North Highlands Beach, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA