40.9950’ N, 72.3317’ W

Noyack Bay, NY

65°
H 67°
L 57°
NE
12mph
Low tide
2:11 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Noyack Bay, NY

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Noyack Bay, NY.
Next low tide : in 1h 00m at 2:11 pm (0.8 ft)
Next high tide : 8:48 pm (2.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:48 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:36 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8511779
Common Questions About Tides

Noyack Bay, NY Tides - Aug 1976

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:492.54:302.910:060.110:500.25:458:05First Quarter1Sun
2Mon4:452.45:272.911:010.211:520.35:468:04First Quarter2Mon
3Tue5:462.36:292.911:590.35:478:03First Quarter3Tue
4Wed6:542.27:342.912:540.31:000.35:488:02Waxing Gibbous4Wed
5Thu8:012.28:342.91:550.22:010.35:498:00Waxing Gibbous5Thu
6Fri9:002.39:282.92:530.23:010.35:507:59Waxing Gibbous6Fri
7Sat9:532.410:182.93:480.13:580.35:517:58Waxing Gibbous7Sat
8Sun10:442.511:062.94:400.14:520.25:527:57Full Moon8Sun
9Mon11:322.511:512.95:270.05:410.25:537:56Full Moon9Mon
10Tue12:182.66:110.16:270.25:547:54Full Moon10Tue
11Wed12:352.81:032.76:510.17:120.35:557:53Full Moon11Wed
12Thu1:192.71:482.77:310.27:570.45:567:52Waning Gibbous12Thu
13Fri2:042.62:352.78:120.38:450.45:577:50Waning Gibbous13Fri
14Sat2:512.43:232.68:540.59:350.55:587:49Waning Gibbous14Sat
15Sun3:402.34:122.69:380.610:250.65:597:47Waning Gibbous15Sun
16Mon4:292.25:022.610:230.711:170.66:007:46Third Quarter16Mon
17Tue5:222.15:562.511:100.86:017:45Third Quarter17Tue
18Wed6:182.06:542.512:090.712:010.86:027:43Third Quarter18Wed
19Thu7:182.07:502.51:020.612:550.86:037:42Third Quarter19Thu
20Fri8:132.18:412.61:530.61:480.86:047:40Waning Crescent20Fri
21Sat9:022.29:262.72:420.52:390.76:057:39Waning Crescent21Sat
22Sun9:462.310:082.83:290.43:300.56:067:37Waning Crescent22Sun
23Mon10:292.510:492.94:150.24:200.46:077:36Waning Crescent23Mon
24Tue11:112.611:302.94:590.15:090.26:087:34New Moon24Tue
25Wed11:542.85:410.05:570.16:097:33New Moon25Wed
26Thu12:122.912:382.96:24-0.16:460.06:107:31New Moon26Thu
27Fri12:562.91:253.07:08-0.17:370.06:117:30Waxing Crescent27Fri
28Sat1:432.82:153.17:550.08:320.06:127:28Waxing Crescent28Sat
29Sun2:352.73:103.18:470.09:310.16:137:26Waxing Crescent29Sun
30Mon3:312.54:073.19:420.210:320.26:147:25First Quarter30Mon
31Tue4:302.45:073.010:410.311:330.26:157:23First Quarter31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8511779)

Common Questions About Noyack Bay, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Noyack Bay, NY?

Noyack Bay, NY is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Noyack Bay, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Noyack Bay, NY?

Tide predictions for Noyack Bay, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Noyack Bay, NY?

Tide data for Noyack Bay, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8511779. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8511779.

What is the moon phase in Noyack Bay, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Noyack Bay, NY is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Noyack Bay, NY in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA