35.2233’ N, 75.6350’ W

Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC

75°
H 85°
L 76°
ENE
4mph
High tide
6:48 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC.
Next low tide : 12:44 pm (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 45m at 6:48 am (2.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:37 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:30 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8654400
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC Tides - Aug 1917

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed4:572.75:394.110:57-0.35:117:06Full Moon1Wed
2Thu5:533.06:304.212:07-0.111:55 AM-0.55:117:05Full Moon2Thu
3Fri6:473.27:194.212:55-0.312:51-0.65:127:04Full Moon3Fri
4Sat7:413.58:094.11:41-0.41:46-0.65:137:03Full Moon4Sat
5Sun8:343.78:583.92:28-0.52:42-0.55:147:02Waning Gibbous5Sun
6Mon9:283.79:483.63:14-0.53:39-0.35:147:01Waning Gibbous6Mon
7Tue10:243.810:393.34:02-0.44:38-0.15:157:00Waning Gibbous7Tue
8Wed11:223.711:353.04:52-0.35:420.25:166:59Third Quarter8Wed
9Thu12:243.65:45-0.16:490.45:176:58Third Quarter9Thu
10Fri12:352.71:293.56:420.18:000.65:176:57Third Quarter10Fri
11Sat1:402.52:343.57:440.29:080.65:186:56Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun2:472.43:353.58:460.310:080.65:196:55Waning Crescent12Sun
13Mon3:492.44:293.59:460.311:000.55:206:54Waning Crescent13Mon
14Tue4:432.55:173.510:390.311:440.55:206:53Waning Crescent14Tue
15Wed5:302.65:583.511:260.25:216:52New Moon15Wed
16Thu6:112.86:363.512:230.412:080.25:226:50New Moon16Thu
17Fri6:502.97:113.512:570.312:480.25:236:49New Moon17Fri
18Sat7:263.07:443.41:300.31:260.25:246:48New Moon18Sat
19Sun8:013.18:173.32:000.32:030.35:246:47New Moon19Sun
20Mon8:373.18:493.22:300.32:410.35:256:46Waxing Crescent20Mon
21Tue9:123.29:223.03:000.33:200.55:266:44Waxing Crescent21Tue
22Wed9:503.29:582.83:310.34:010.65:276:43Waxing Crescent22Wed
23Thu10:313.210:372.74:050.44:470.75:276:42Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri11:193.211:242.54:440.45:400.85:286:41First Quarter24Fri
25Sat12:143.35:300.46:410.85:296:39First Quarter25Sat
26Sun12:202.51:153.46:260.47:490.85:306:38First Quarter26Sun
27Mon1:242.52:213.57:290.38:550.75:306:37Waxing Gibbous27Mon
28Tue2:332.63:243.78:360.29:550.55:316:35Waxing Gibbous28Tue
29Wed3:382.84:223.99:420.010:480.25:326:34Waxing Gibbous29Wed
30Thu4:393.15:164.110:44-0.211:380.05:336:33Waxing Gibbous30Thu
31Fri5:353.56:084.211:43-0.45:336:31Full Moon31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8654400)

Common Questions About Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC?

Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC?

Tide predictions for Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC?

Tide data for Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8654400. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8654400.

What is the moon phase in Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier, NC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA