35.7733’ N, 75.5383’ W

Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC

64°
H -°
L 60°
N
17mph
Low tide
9:45 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC.
Next low tide : in 3h 38m at 9:45 pm (0.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 4:34 am (2.0 ft)
Sunset today : 6:20 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:13 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (69% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8652659
Common Questions About Tides

Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC Tides - May 1880

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat12:332.31:511.77:220.17:180.25:126:53Third Quarter1Sat
2Sun1:382.12:541.88:160.18:260.25:116:53Third Quarter2Sun
3Mon2:432.03:492.09:070.19:320.25:106:54Waning Crescent3Mon
4Tue3:431.94:382.19:550.110:330.25:096:55Waning Crescent4Tue
5Wed4:371.85:222.210:390.111:280.25:086:56Waning Crescent5Wed
6Thu5:271.86:042.311:190.15:076:57Waning Crescent6Thu
7Fri6:131.76:422.312:180.211:56 AM0.15:066:58New Moon7Fri
8Sat6:551.67:192.31:040.212:290.15:056:58New Moon8Sat
9Sun7:341.57:542.21:480.11:000.15:056:59New Moon9Sun
10Mon8:101.48:282.22:310.11:310.15:047:00New Moon10Mon
11Tue8:431.39:012.13:130.12:030.15:037:01Waxing Crescent11Tue
12Wed9:151.39:342.13:560.12:370.25:027:02Waxing Crescent12Wed
13Thu9:501.210:102.04:380.13:150.25:017:02Waxing Crescent13Thu
14Fri10:321.210:502.05:180.13:580.25:007:03Waxing Crescent14Fri
15Sat11:201.311:331.95:550.14:480.25:007:04First Quarter15Sat
16Sun12:161.36:310.15:440.24:597:05First Quarter16Sun
17Mon12:211.81:201.57:070.16:460.24:587:06First Quarter17Mon
18Tue1:141.82:261.77:450.17:510.24:577:06First Quarter18Tue
19Wed2:121.73:271.98:270.18:590.24:577:07Waxing Gibbous19Wed
20Thu3:131.74:222.29:130.110:080.24:567:08Waxing Gibbous20Thu
21Fri4:131.75:142.410:010.011:150.24:557:09Waxing Gibbous21Fri
22Sat5:111.86:042.610:520.04:557:09Full Moon22Sat
23Sun6:061.86:542.712:190.111:45 AM0.04:547:10Full Moon23Sun
24Mon7:011.87:442.81:200.112:410.04:547:11Full Moon24Mon
25Tue7:571.88:342.82:200.11:400.14:537:12Full Moon25Tue
26Wed8:561.89:262.73:190.12:420.14:537:12Waning Gibbous26Wed
27Thu10:001.810:192.64:160.13:460.14:527:13Waning Gibbous27Thu
28Fri11:081.811:142.55:100.14:500.24:527:14Waning Gibbous28Fri
29Sat12:181.86:030.15:540.24:517:14Third Quarter29Sat
30Sun12:122.31:251.96:540.16:580.24:517:15Third Quarter30Sun
31Mon1:132.12:252.07:440.18:030.34:517:16Third Quarter31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8652659)

Common Questions About Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC?

Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 69% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC?

Tide predictions for Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC?

Tide data for Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8652659. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8652659.

What is the moon phase in Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC is First Quarter (69% illuminated). This places Oregon Inlet Bridge, NC in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA