32.6700’ N, 79.9167’ W

Folly River, SC

85°
H 86°
L 74°
E
9mph
High tide
5:18 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Folly River, SC

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Folly River, SC.
Next low tide : 11:06 pm (1.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 07m at 5:18 pm (5.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:17 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:07 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8666467
Common Questions About Tides

Folly River, SC Tides - Apr 2079

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat8:335.88:496.21:55-0.32:14-0.57:067:39New Moon1Sat
2Sun9:175.89:356.42:45-0.52:58-0.67:057:40New Moon2Sun
3Mon10:025.710:226.63:34-0.53:42-0.77:047:41New Moon3Mon
4Tue10:505.511:126.54:24-0.54:28-0.67:037:41Waxing Crescent4Tue
5Wed11:425.25:16-0.35:17-0.47:017:42Waxing Crescent5Wed
6Thu12:066.412:404.96:120.06:12-0.17:007:43Waxing Crescent6Thu
7Fri1:076.11:464.77:150.37:140.16:597:44First Quarter7Fri
8Sat2:155.82:554.78:210.48:230.36:587:44First Quarter8Sat
9Sun3:255.74:034.79:270.59:320.46:567:45First Quarter9Sun
10Mon4:335.65:105.010:290.410:390.36:557:46Waxing Gibbous10Mon
11Tue5:375.66:105.311:250.311:400.26:547:46Waxing Gibbous11Tue
12Wed6:315.67:025.612:160.16:537:47Waxing Gibbous12Wed
13Thu7:185.67:475.812:340.01:000.06:517:48Waxing Gibbous13Thu
14Fri7:595.68:296.01:24-0.11:41-0.16:507:49Full Moon14Fri
15Sat8:385.59:076.12:10-0.12:19-0.16:497:49Full Moon15Sat
16Sun9:155.39:446.12:53-0.12:550.06:487:50Full Moon16Sun
17Mon9:525.210:196.03:330.03:280.16:477:51Full Moon17Mon
18Tue10:285.010:535.84:120.24:000.36:457:51Waning Gibbous18Tue
19Wed11:054.811:285.74:490.44:320.56:447:52Waning Gibbous19Wed
20Thu11:434.65:270.65:060.76:437:53Waning Gibbous20Thu
21Fri12:035.512:244.46:070.85:450.86:427:54Waning Gibbous21Fri
22Sat12:445.31:094.36:521.06:311.06:417:54Third Quarter22Sat
23Sun1:335.12:014.37:431.17:271.06:407:55Third Quarter23Sun
24Mon2:305.12:584.48:381.08:311.06:397:56Third Quarter24Mon
25Tue3:295.13:574.69:320.99:370.96:387:56Third Quarter25Tue
26Wed4:295.14:574.910:250.710:410.76:377:57Waning Crescent26Wed
27Thu5:275.35:545.411:170.311:420.46:367:58Waning Crescent27Thu
28Fri6:225.46:475.912:060.06:357:59Waning Crescent28Fri
29Sat7:125.67:366.312:400.112:54-0.36:347:59Waning Crescent29Sat
30Sun8:015.68:256.71:34-0.21:42-0.66:338:00New Moon30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8666467)

Common Questions About Folly River, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Folly River, SC?

Folly River, SC is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Folly River, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Folly River, SC?

Tide predictions for Folly River, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Folly River, SC?

Tide data for Folly River, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8666467. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8666467.

What is the moon phase in Folly River, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Folly River, SC is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Folly River, SC in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA