46.2733’ N, 124.0720’ W

Columbia River entrance, WA

67°
H -°
L 55°
NNW
18mph
High tide
10:51 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Columbia River entrance, WA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Columbia River entrance, WA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 5:45 am (-0.3 ft)
Next high tide : in 6h 02m at 10:51 pm (6.6 ft)
Sunset today : 8:10 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:27 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9440574
Common Questions About Tides

Columbia River entrance, WA Tides - Dec 1931

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue5:236.44:157.010:293.811:060.67:384:32Third Quarter1Tue
2Wed6:146.75:346.411:453.47:394:31Third Quarter2Wed
3Thu7:047.17:006.012:041.01:022.67:404:31Third Quarter3Thu
4Fri7:537.78:236.01:041.42:121.67:414:31Waning Crescent4Fri
5Sat8:408.39:366.22:011.93:130.67:424:30Waning Crescent5Sat
6Sun9:258.810:406.52:562.34:09-0.37:434:30Waning Crescent6Sun
7Mon10:099.211:386.83:482.75:01-0.97:444:30New Moon7Mon
8Tue10:539.44:393.15:50-1.37:454:30New Moon8Tue
9Wed12:327.011:37 AM9.45:303.36:38-1.37:464:30New Moon9Wed
10Thu1:237.112:229.26:213.67:24-1.17:474:30New Moon10Thu
11Fri2:127.11:068.97:113.78:08-0.87:484:30Waxing Crescent11Fri
12Sat3:007.11:528.48:003.78:51-0.37:494:30Waxing Crescent12Sat
13Sun3:476.92:387.78:493.89:320.27:504:30Waxing Crescent13Sun
14Mon4:326.83:297.09:423.810:120.87:514:30Waxing Crescent14Mon
15Tue5:176.84:256.310:393.710:541.47:524:30First Quarter15Tue
16Wed6:016.85:325.611:443.411:401.97:524:30First Quarter16Wed
17Thu6:456.96:485.212:523.07:534:30First Quarter17Thu
18Fri7:287.18:065.112:302.51:572.47:544:31First Quarter18Fri
19Sat8:097.39:175.31:223.02:541.77:544:31Waxing Gibbous19Sat
20Sun8:497.610:185.62:143.53:431.17:554:32Waxing Gibbous20Sun
21Mon9:277.911:116.03:053.84:290.57:564:32Waxing Gibbous21Mon
22Tue10:058.111:596.43:544.15:110.17:564:32Waxing Gibbous22Tue
23Wed10:438.44:414.25:52-0.27:574:33Full Moon23Wed
24Thu12:436.611:22 AM8.65:284.36:33-0.57:574:34Full Moon24Thu
25Fri1:256.812:028.76:124.27:12-0.67:574:34Full Moon25Fri
26Sat2:066.912:448.76:574.17:50-0.77:584:35Waning Gibbous26Sat
27Sun2:456.91:298.67:413.98:28-0.67:584:35Waning Gibbous27Sun
28Mon3:247.02:178.38:283.69:07-0.47:584:36Waning Gibbous28Mon
29Tue4:037.23:117.79:203.39:470.17:594:37Waning Gibbous29Tue
30Wed4:447.44:127.010:182.910:310.77:594:38Third Quarter30Wed
31Thu5:277.65:216.211:262.511:131.67:594:39Third Quarter31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9440574)

Common Questions About Columbia River entrance, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Columbia River entrance, WA?

Columbia River entrance, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 89% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Columbia River entrance, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Columbia River entrance, WA?

Tide predictions for Columbia River entrance, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Columbia River entrance, WA?

Tide data for Columbia River entrance, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9440574. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9440574.

What is the moon phase in Columbia River entrance, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Columbia River entrance, WA is Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated). This places Columbia River entrance, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA