32.8667’ N, 117.2580’ W

La Jolla, CA

68°
H -°
L 63°
E
4mph
High tide
6:57 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in La Jolla, CA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, October 19, 2026
The tide is currently rising in La Jolla, CA.
Next low tide : 11:31 am (3.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 48m at 6:57 am (3.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:11 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:56 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (61% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9410230
Common Questions About Tides

La Jolla, CA Tides - May 1806

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu8:154.17:535.92:05-0.81:370.95:086:37Full Moon1Thu
2Fri9:013.98:255.92:46-1.02:091.25:076:38Full Moon2Fri
3Sat9:473.78:575.83:26-1.02:411.55:066:38Full Moon3Sat
4Sun10:333.59:295.64:07-0.93:121.85:056:39Waning Gibbous4Sun
5Mon11:233.210:035.24:48-0.73:452.15:046:40Waning Gibbous5Mon
6Tue12:203.15:33-0.34:202.45:046:40Waning Gibbous6Tue
7Wed1:323.06:230.05:052.65:036:41Waning Gibbous7Wed
8Thu2:543.17:200.36:232.85:026:42Third Quarter8Thu
9Fri12:223.93:583.38:210.68:292.85:016:43Third Quarter9Fri
10Sat1:453.64:373.69:200.710:112.45:006:43Third Quarter10Sat
11Sun3:203.45:063.910:100.811:121.94:596:44Third Quarter11Sun
12Mon4:383.35:314.310:511.011:571.34:586:45Waning Crescent12Mon
13Tue5:403.45:564.711:261.14:586:46Waning Crescent13Tue
14Wed6:313.56:225.112:350.711:59 AM1.24:576:46Waning Crescent14Wed
15Thu7:183.66:515.51:120.112:311.34:566:47Waning Crescent15Thu
16Fri8:033.67:225.91:48-0.41:041.44:566:48New Moon16Fri
17Sat8:483.67:576.22:27-0.91:391.54:556:48New Moon17Sat
18Sun9:343.68:356.33:08-1.22:161.74:546:49New Moon18Sun
19Mon10:233.59:166.33:51-1.32:571.84:546:50New Moon19Mon
20Tue11:173.510:026.04:38-1.33:432.04:536:50Waxing Crescent20Tue
21Wed12:173.55:29-1.14:392.24:526:51Waxing Crescent21Wed
22Thu1:223.66:24-0.85:532.44:526:52Waxing Crescent22Thu
23Fri2:273.87:22-0.47:272.44:516:52First Quarter23Fri
24Sat1:104.53:264.28:22-0.19:082.04:516:53First Quarter24Sat
25Sun2:384.04:164.69:200.310:341.44:506:54First Quarter25Sun
26Mon4:093.75:005.110:150.711:400.74:506:54Waxing Gibbous26Mon
27Tue5:293.55:405.511:041.04:496:55Waxing Gibbous27Tue
28Wed6:373.56:185.812:340.011:48 AM1.34:496:56Waxing Gibbous28Wed
29Thu7:343.66:536.01:21-0.512:291.54:496:56Waxing Gibbous29Thu
30Fri8:233.67:276.12:02-0.81:071.84:486:57Full Moon30Fri
31Sat9:083.68:016.02:41-1.01:431.94:486:58Full Moon31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9410230)

Common Questions About La Jolla, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in La Jolla, CA?

La Jolla, CA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 61% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are La Jolla, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for La Jolla, CA?

Tide predictions for La Jolla, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for La Jolla, CA?

Tide data for La Jolla, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9410230. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9410230.

What is the moon phase in La Jolla, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over La Jolla, CA is First Quarter (61% illuminated). This places La Jolla, CA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA