37.8067’ N, 122.4650’ W

San Francisco, CA

58°
H 64°
L 55°
SW
8mph
High tide
10:00 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in San Francisco, CA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in San Francisco, CA.
Next low tide : 2:48 pm (3.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 17m at 10:00 am (4.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:08 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:57 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414290
Common Questions About Tides

San Francisco, CA Tides - Aug 1858

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:254.13:495.98:521.710:291.25:197:25Third Quarter1Sun
2Mon4:573.84:336.19:392.411:410.75:207:24Third Quarter2Mon
3Tue6:483.75:276.310:413.05:217:23Third Quarter3Tue
4Wed8:224.06:276.512:510.211:57 AM3.35:227:22Waning Crescent4Wed
5Thu9:264.47:306.81:53-0.41:113.45:237:21Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri10:154.78:307.02:50-0.82:173.25:247:20Waning Crescent6Fri
7Sat10:574.99:277.13:40-1.13:172.95:257:19New Moon7Sat
8Sun11:365.110:227.04:27-1.24:122.65:257:18New Moon8Sun
9Mon12:135.35:11-1.15:052.25:267:17New Moon9Mon
10Tue12:495.55:51-0.85:581.95:277:16New Moon10Tue
11Wed12:066.31:245.76:30-0.46:521.65:287:15Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu12:585.71:595.87:080.37:471.45:297:13Waxing Crescent12Thu
13Fri1:545.12:345.87:461.08:461.35:307:12Waxing Crescent13Fri
14Sat2:574.53:115.88:261.79:491.25:317:11First Quarter14Sat
15Sun4:154.03:525.79:112.410:571.15:327:10First Quarter15Sun
16Mon5:573.84:395.710:103.15:327:08First Quarter16Mon
17Tue7:424.05:345.612:070.911:28 AM3.45:337:07First Quarter17Tue
18Wed8:524.36:335.61:100.712:443.65:347:06Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu9:384.57:295.72:050.41:453.55:357:05Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri10:134.68:195.92:500.22:343.35:367:03Waxing Gibbous20Fri
21Sat10:424.79:046.03:290.03:143.15:377:02Waxing Gibbous21Sat
22Sun11:084.89:466.04:03-0.13:512.85:387:00Full Moon22Sun
23Mon11:324.910:266.04:33-0.24:262.55:386:59Full Moon23Mon
24Tue11:565.011:065.95:02-0.15:012.25:396:58Full Moon24Tue
25Wed12:205.25:300.05:381.95:406:56Full Moon25Wed
26Thu12:455.55:580.36:191.65:416:55Waning Gibbous26Thu
27Fri12:335.31:125.76:280.87:031.35:426:53Waning Gibbous27Fri
28Sat1:234.91:425.97:011.37:531.05:436:52Waning Gibbous28Sat
29Sun2:244.52:176.07:372.08:510.85:446:51Waning Gibbous29Sun
30Mon3:404.13:006.18:192.69:590.65:456:49Third Quarter30Mon
31Tue5:193.93:556.19:153.111:160.35:456:48Third Quarter31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414290)

Common Questions About San Francisco, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in San Francisco, CA?

San Francisco, CA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are San Francisco, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for San Francisco, CA?

Tide predictions for San Francisco, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for San Francisco, CA?

Tide data for San Francisco, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414290. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414290.

What is the moon phase in San Francisco, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over San Francisco, CA is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places San Francisco, CA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA