34.2667’ N, 119.2830’ W

Ventura, CA

75°
H 76°
L 61°
S
10mph
Low tide
12:46 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Ventura, CA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Ventura, CA.
Next low tide : in 1h 05m at 12:46 pm (2.7 ft)
Next high tide : 6:09 pm (4.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:16 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:06 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9411189
Common Questions About Tides

Ventura, CA Tides - Oct 1800

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed8:215.48:195.62:13-0.12:240.95:585:48Full Moon1Wed
2Thu8:455.68:585.22:400.33:010.65:595:47Full Moon2Thu
3Fri9:085.79:364.83:040.73:370.46:005:46Full Moon3Fri
4Sat9:305.710:154.33:271.24:130.46:005:44Full Moon4Sat
5Sun9:525.610:583.83:471.74:510.56:015:43Waning Gibbous5Sun
6Mon10:155.411:523.34:042.25:340.76:025:41Waning Gibbous6Mon
7Tue10:405.24:152.66:270.96:035:40Waning Gibbous7Tue
8Wed1:273.011:09 AM4.94:023.07:431.26:045:39Waning Gibbous8Wed
9Thu11:544.59:271.26:045:38Third Quarter9Thu
10Fri1:334.310:470.96:055:36Third Quarter10Fri
11Sat6:523.83:354.310:373.611:360.76:065:35Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun6:474.04:504.611:343.26:075:34Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon6:554.35:424.912:110.412:112.66:085:32Waning Crescent13Mon
14Tue7:084.66:275.212:400.312:462.06:085:31Waning Crescent14Tue
15Wed7:245.07:095.31:070.21:211.36:095:30Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu7:455.57:515.31:340.31:580.76:105:29New Moon16Thu
17Fri8:085.98:365.12:000.52:380.16:115:27New Moon17Fri
18Sat8:356.39:234.82:280.83:21-0.46:125:26New Moon18Sat
19Sun9:066.510:154.32:571.24:07-0.66:125:25New Moon19Sun
20Mon9:416.611:173.83:281.74:59-0.66:135:24Waxing Crescent20Mon
21Tue10:216.44:012.26:00-0.56:145:23Waxing Crescent21Tue
22Wed12:363.411:09 AM6.14:372.77:13-0.26:155:21Waxing Crescent22Wed
23Thu2:313.312:145.65:303.28:38-0.16:165:20First Quarter23Thu
24Fri4:263.61:465.17:343.59:580.06:175:19First Quarter24Fri
25Sat5:204.13:284.99:573.211:01-0.16:185:18First Quarter25Sat
26Sun5:564.54:505.011:202.611:500.06:195:17Waxing Gibbous26Sun
27Mon6:264.95:535.012:161.96:195:16Waxing Gibbous27Mon
28Tue6:535.36:454.912:300.21:011.36:205:15Waxing Gibbous28Tue
29Wed7:185.67:314.81:030.41:410.76:215:14Waxing Gibbous29Wed
30Thu7:415.88:134.61:310.82:170.36:225:13Full Moon30Thu
31Fri8:035.98:534.31:561.22:510.16:235:12Full Moon31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9411189)

Common Questions About Ventura, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Ventura, CA?

Ventura, CA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 70% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Ventura, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Ventura, CA?

Tide predictions for Ventura, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Ventura, CA?

Tide data for Ventura, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9411189. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9411189.

What is the moon phase in Ventura, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Ventura, CA is Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated). This places Ventura, CA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA