30.4817’ N, 87.9333’ W

Great Point Clear, AL

73°
H 89°
L 73°
NNE
0mph
Low tide
8:22 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Great Point Clear, AL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Great Point Clear, AL.
Next low tide : in 13h 19m at 8:22 pm (0.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 7:34 am (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:49 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:39 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8733821
Common Questions About Tides

Great Point Clear, AL Tides - Dec 1855

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat2:481.41:300.46:405:00Third Quarter1Sat
2Sun3:181.112:360.56:415:00Third Quarter2Sun
3Mon1:360.99:120.911:360.66:425:00Waning Crescent3Mon
4Tue6:421.17:480.46:425:00Waning Crescent4Tue
5Wed7:361.47:480.26:435:00Waning Crescent5Wed
6Thu8:241.67:540.06:445:00Waning Crescent6Thu
7Fri9:061.87:48-0.26:455:00New Moon7Fri
8Sat9:481.98:12-0.46:455:00New Moon8Sat
9Sun10:302.08:54-0.56:465:00New Moon9Sun
10Mon11:182.09:54-0.66:475:00New Moon10Mon
11Tue10:54-0.66:485:01Waxing Crescent11Tue
12Wed12:122.011:36-0.56:485:01Waxing Crescent12Wed
13Thu1:001.912:12-0.46:495:01Waxing Crescent13Thu
14Fri1:361.612:36-0.26:505:01First Quarter14Fri
15Sat2:121.312:420.16:505:02First Quarter15Sat
16Sun2:300.99:120.811:420.36:515:02First Quarter16Sun
17Mon8:121.08:060.36:515:02First Quarter17Mon
18Tue8:001.37:120.06:525:03Waxing Gibbous18Tue
19Wed8:061.67:30-0.36:535:03Waxing Gibbous19Wed
20Thu8:361.78:00-0.56:535:04Waxing Gibbous20Thu
21Fri9:061.88:36-0.66:545:04Full Moon21Fri
22Sat9:481.89:18-0.76:545:05Full Moon22Sat
23Sun10:241.810:06-0.76:555:05Full Moon23Sun
24Mon11:061.710:54-0.66:555:06Full Moon24Mon
25Tue11:481.611:36-0.56:565:06Waning Gibbous25Tue
26Wed12:12-0.46:565:07Waning Gibbous26Wed
27Thu12:301.512:06-0.36:565:08Waning Gibbous27Thu
28Fri1:061.312:00-0.16:575:08Waning Gibbous28Fri
29Sat1:361.112:000.16:575:09Third Quarter29Sat
30Sun2:060.911:120.26:575:09Third Quarter30Sun
31Mon2:180.66:000.810:180.36:585:10Third Quarter31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8733821)

Common Questions About Great Point Clear, AL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Great Point Clear, AL?

Great Point Clear, AL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Great Point Clear, AL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Great Point Clear, AL?

Tide predictions for Great Point Clear, AL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Great Point Clear, AL?

Tide data for Great Point Clear, AL is sourced from NOAA Station #8733821. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8733821.

What is the moon phase in Great Point Clear, AL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Great Point Clear, AL is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places Great Point Clear, AL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA