58.0633’ N, 154.4770’ W

Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK

52°
H 60°
L 46°
WNW
5mph
Low tide
10:30 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK.
Next low tide : in 1h 40m at 10:30 am (-1.4 ft)
Next high tide : 4:34 pm (14.6 ft)
Sunset today : 9:22 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:14 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9456992
Common Questions About Tides

Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK Tides - Mar 1990

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu4:3315.45:1212.911:07-1.811:131.68:116:48Waxing Crescent1Thu
2Fri5:1314.66:0711.511:58-0.68:096:50First Quarter2Fri
3Sat5:5913.57:1810.212:003.912:581.08:066:53First Quarter3Sat
4Sun6:5912.38:589.512:596.02:172.38:036:55First Quarter4Sun
5Mon8:2511.410:429.92:227.53:572.58:006:57Waxing Gibbous5Mon
6Tue10:0811.311:5110.94:097.45:231.67:587:00Waxing Gibbous6Tue
7Wed11:2812.05:355.96:200.37:557:02Waxing Gibbous7Wed
8Thu12:3912.012:2512.96:324.07:02-0.77:527:04Waxing Gibbous8Thu
9Fri1:1613.01:1113.67:152.17:38-1.47:497:07Full Moon9Fri
10Sat1:4913.71:5014.07:530.68:10-1.77:467:09Full Moon10Sat
11Sun2:1814.22:2614.28:27-0.58:40-1.57:447:11Full Moon11Sun
12Mon2:4514.53:0014.09:00-1.29:09-0.87:417:13Full Moon12Mon
13Tue3:1114.53:3313.69:31-1.39:390.27:387:16Waning Gibbous13Tue
14Wed3:3614.24:0612.910:03-0.910:081.57:357:18Waning Gibbous14Wed
15Thu4:0113.74:4012.010:35-0.110:383.17:327:20Waning Gibbous15Thu
16Fri4:2813.15:1710.911:081.111:084.77:307:22Waning Gibbous16Fri
17Sat4:5612.26:019.711:462.511:436.37:277:25Third Quarter17Sat
18Sun5:3011.37:048.712:343.87:247:27Third Quarter18Sun
19Mon6:1910.48:488.212:297.81:474.87:217:29Third Quarter19Mon
20Tue7:409.710:338.71:538.83:314.87:187:31Third Quarter20Tue
21Wed9:279.711:289.83:468.64:563.67:157:34Waning Crescent21Wed
22Thu10:4910.65:086.95:462.07:137:36Waning Crescent22Thu
23Fri12:0611.011:46 AM11.85:594.76:250.47:107:38Waning Crescent23Fri
24Sat12:3812.312:3413.06:422.27:02-0.97:077:40Waning Crescent24Sat
25Sun1:1013.61:1814.17:21-0.27:38-1.87:047:43New Moon25Sun
26Mon1:4214.82:0214.88:01-2.38:15-2.17:017:45New Moon26Mon
27Tue2:1615.72:4515.18:40-3.98:53-1.86:587:47New Moon27Tue
28Wed2:5116.13:2914.89:21-4.69:32-0.86:567:49Waxing Crescent28Wed
29Thu3:2816.14:1514.110:04-4.410:130.66:537:51Waxing Crescent29Thu
30Fri4:0715.55:0412.910:50-3.310:572.56:507:54Waxing Crescent30Fri
31Sat4:5014.56:0211.611:41-1.611:484.46:477:56First Quarter31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9456992)

Common Questions About Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK?

Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK?

Tide predictions for Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK?

Tide data for Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9456992. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9456992.

What is the moon phase in Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK is Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Takli Island, Shelikof Strait, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA