38.1617’ N, 122.5500’ W

Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA

60°
H 82°
L 54°
NW
0mph
Low tide
8:45 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA.
Next low tide : in 5h 18m at 8:45 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : 2:45 pm (5.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:45 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:36 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415344
Common Questions About Tides

Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA Tides - Jan 2054

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu7:236.37:474.41:060.62:361.17:265:01Third Quarter1Thu
2Fri8:176.59:114.42:061.13:420.77:265:02Third Quarter2Fri
3Sat9:056.610:294.53:061.44:420.37:265:02Waning Crescent3Sat
4Sun9:476.711:294.84:061.75:300.17:265:03Waning Crescent4Sun
5Mon10:296.75:001.96:12-0.27:265:04Waning Crescent5Mon
6Tue12:235.011:05 AM6.75:482.16:48-0.37:265:05Waning Crescent6Tue
7Wed1:055.111:41 AM6.66:302.27:24-0.47:265:06New Moon7Wed
8Thu1:475.212:176.57:122.27:54-0.47:265:07New Moon8Thu
9Fri2:175.212:536.47:482.28:30-0.37:265:08New Moon9Fri
10Sat2:535.21:296.28:242.29:00-0.37:265:09New Moon10Sat
11Sun3:235.22:056.09:002.29:30-0.17:265:10Waxing Crescent11Sun
12Mon3:535.22:415.79:422.210:060.07:255:11Waxing Crescent12Mon
13Tue4:295.33:235.310:302.110:420.37:255:12Waxing Crescent13Tue
14Wed5:055.44:114.811:182.011:180.67:255:13Waxing Crescent14Wed
15Thu5:415.55:114.412:241.87:245:14First Quarter15Thu
16Fri6:235.76:354.112:061.01:301.67:245:15First Quarter16Fri
17Sat7:115.98:114.012:541.32:421.17:245:16First Quarter17Sat
18Sun7:596.29:354.22:001.73:420.77:235:17First Quarter18Sun
19Mon8:476.510:474.53:001.94:360.17:235:18Waxing Gibbous19Mon
20Tue9:416.911:414.94:002.05:24-0.47:225:19Waxing Gibbous20Tue
21Wed10:297.25:002.06:12-0.87:225:20Waxing Gibbous21Wed
22Thu12:295.311:23 AM7.45:542.07:00-1.07:215:22Full Moon22Thu
23Fri1:175.612:117.56:481.87:42-1.27:205:23Full Moon23Fri
24Sat1:595.81:057.47:421.78:30-1.17:205:24Full Moon24Sat
25Sun2:416.01:537.18:361.59:12-0.97:195:25Waning Gibbous25Sun
26Mon3:296.12:476.69:301.410:00-0.57:185:26Waning Gibbous26Mon
27Tue4:116.23:476.010:301.310:480.07:185:27Waning Gibbous27Tue
28Wed4:536.24:475.311:361.211:360.57:175:28Third Quarter28Wed
29Thu5:476.26:054.612:481.17:165:29Third Quarter29Thu
30Fri6:356.27:354.312:301.12:000.97:155:31Third Quarter30Fri
31Sat7:296.29:054.31:301.53:120.67:155:32Third Quarter31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415344)

Common Questions About Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA?

Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA?

Tide predictions for Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA?

Tide data for Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415344. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415344.

What is the moon phase in Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Hog Island, San Antonio Creek, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA