33.6300’ N, 117.9580’ W

Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA

76°
H -°
L 74°
S
4mph
Low tide
5:32 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA.
Next low tide : in 4h 39m at 5:32 am (-0.1 ft)
Next high tide : 10:25 am (2.5 ft)
Sunset today : 7:23 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:22 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9410599
Common Questions About Tides

Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA Tides - Nov 2064

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat6:082.02:442.510:160.77:115:58Third Quarter1Sat
2Sun5:192.23:232.512:130.111:26 AM0.66:124:58Third Quarter2Sun
3Mon5:392.54:452.512:040.112:380.56:134:57Third Quarter3Mon
4Tue6:032.85:522.512:460.11:320.36:144:56Waning Crescent4Tue
5Wed6:313.16:522.51:250.12:200.16:154:55Waning Crescent5Wed
6Thu7:013.47:482.52:020.23:06-0.16:164:54Waning Crescent6Thu
7Fri7:353.78:422.52:390.23:52-0.26:174:53New Moon7Fri
8Sat8:113.99:362.43:160.34:39-0.36:184:53New Moon8Sat
9Sun8:503.910:322.23:540.45:28-0.36:194:52New Moon9Sun
10Mon9:313.811:332.14:340.46:19-0.36:194:51Waxing Crescent10Mon
11Tue10:163.65:170.57:14-0.26:204:51Waxing Crescent11Tue
12Wed12:412.011:06 AM3.36:070.68:14-0.16:214:50Waxing Crescent12Wed
13Thu2:012.012:043.07:130.69:190.06:224:49Waxing Crescent13Thu
14Fri3:222.11:162.68:530.710:240.16:234:49First Quarter14Fri
15Sat4:242.32:452.310:510.611:240.16:244:48First Quarter15Sat
16Sun5:082.44:132.212:200.56:254:48First Quarter16Sun
17Mon5:412.65:272.112:130.21:210.46:264:47First Quarter17Mon
18Tue6:082.86:272.112:530.22:060.36:274:47Waxing Gibbous18Tue
19Wed6:322.97:172.11:270.32:430.26:284:46Waxing Gibbous19Wed
20Thu6:543.08:022.01:550.33:160.16:294:46Waxing Gibbous20Thu
21Fri7:173.18:422.02:220.43:470.06:304:45Waxing Gibbous21Fri
22Sat7:413.29:222.02:480.44:190.06:314:45Full Moon22Sat
23Sun8:083.310:012.03:140.54:52-0.16:314:45Full Moon23Sun
24Mon8:383.310:431.93:420.55:27-0.16:324:44Full Moon24Mon
25Tue9:093.311:301.94:110.56:06-0.16:334:44Full Moon25Tue
26Wed9:443.34:420.56:47-0.16:344:44Waning Gibbous26Wed
27Thu12:231.810:23 AM3.15:180.67:330.06:354:43Waning Gibbous27Thu
28Fri1:231.911:07 AM3.06:070.68:220.06:364:43Waning Gibbous28Fri
29Sat2:252.012:022.77:240.69:140.06:374:43Third Quarter29Sat
30Sun3:172.11:152.49:120.610:060.16:384:43Third Quarter30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9410599)

Common Questions About Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA?

Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA?

Tide predictions for Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA?

Tide data for Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9410599. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9410599.

What is the moon phase in Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Santa Ana River entrance (inside), CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA