32.6365’ N, 117.1372’ W

South San Diego Bay, CA

75°
H -°
L 65°
WNW
5mph
Low tide
11:27 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in South San Diego Bay, CA

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, October 18, 2026
The tide is currently falling in South San Diego Bay, CA.
Next low tide : in 5h 02m at 11:27 pm (1.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 7:12 am (4.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:12 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:55 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (51% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9410135
Common Questions About Tides

South San Diego Bay, CA Tides - Jul 1821

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun11:114.29:576.64:34-1.23:492.54:507:07Waxing Crescent1Sun
2Mon11:534.310:376.15:13-0.84:352.64:517:06Waxing Crescent2Mon
3Tue12:354.35:49-0.35:272.84:517:06Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed1:154.46:250.36:302.84:527:06Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu12:064.71:554.67:000.87:472.84:527:06First Quarter5Thu
6Fri1:014.02:374.87:371.39:192.54:537:06First Quarter6Fri
7Sat2:143.43:235.08:171.810:452.04:537:06First Quarter7Sat
8Sun3:593.14:115.39:072.211:461.44:547:06First Quarter8Sun
9Mon5:533.14:585.610:062.54:547:05Waxing Gibbous9Mon
10Tue7:043.35:415.912:330.811:02 AM2.74:557:05Waxing Gibbous10Tue
11Wed7:493.66:236.31:130.211:52 AM2.74:557:05Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu8:243.87:026.61:51-0.212:392.74:567:05Waxing Gibbous12Thu
13Fri8:574.07:416.92:26-0.61:232.64:567:04Full Moon13Fri
14Sat9:284.28:197.13:01-0.92:052.54:577:04Full Moon14Sat
15Sun10:014.38:577.13:35-1.12:472.44:587:04Full Moon15Sun
16Mon10:354.59:376.94:08-1.13:302.34:587:03Full Moon16Mon
17Tue11:114.710:196.54:42-0.94:162.24:597:03Waning Gibbous17Tue
18Wed11:504.911:075.85:17-0.65:102.14:597:02Waning Gibbous18Wed
19Thu12:315.25:530.06:162.05:007:02Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri12:035.01:155.56:300.67:361.95:017:01Third Quarter20Fri
21Sat1:124.12:065.87:121.39:091.55:017:01Third Quarter21Sat
22Sun2:433.43:046.08:031.910:390.95:027:00Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon4:483.24:096.39:122.411:520.25:037:00Waning Crescent23Mon
24Tue6:333.55:126.710:292.75:036:59Waning Crescent24Tue
25Wed7:353.86:097.012:51-0.411:38 AM2.75:046:58Waning Crescent25Wed
26Thu8:184.16:597.21:40-0.912:382.65:056:58Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri8:554.37:457.32:23-1.11:312.45:056:57New Moon27Fri
28Sat9:274.58:267.23:00-1.22:172.25:066:56New Moon28Sat
29Sun9:584.79:046.93:34-1.03:002.15:076:56New Moon29Sun
30Mon10:284.79:406.54:05-0.73:392.15:076:55New Moon30Mon
31Tue10:584.810:155.94:35-0.34:182.15:086:54Waxing Crescent31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9410135)

Common Questions About South San Diego Bay, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in South San Diego Bay, CA?

South San Diego Bay, CA is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 51% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are South San Diego Bay, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for South San Diego Bay, CA?

Tide predictions for South San Diego Bay, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for South San Diego Bay, CA?

Tide data for South San Diego Bay, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9410135. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9410135.

What is the moon phase in South San Diego Bay, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over South San Diego Bay, CA is First Quarter (51% illuminated). This places South San Diego Bay, CA in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA