24.8400’ N, 80.7800’ W

Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL

79°
H 86°
L 77°
N
12mph
High tide
8:47 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL.
Next low tide : 2:58 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 00m at 8:47 am (2.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:16 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:12 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723872
Common Questions About Tides

Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL Tides - Mar 1860

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu4:060.52:301.47:170.310:29-0.26:496:29First Quarter1Thu
2Fri5:350.54:011.48:540.311:36-0.26:486:30Waxing Gibbous2Fri
3Sat6:240.75:211.610:290.26:476:30Waxing Gibbous3Sat
4Sun7:010.86:281.712:31-0.211:45 AM0.16:466:31Waxing Gibbous4Sun
5Mon7:351.07:261.81:15-0.212:480.06:456:31Waxing Gibbous5Mon
6Tue8:091.28:211.81:55-0.21:44-0.16:446:32Full Moon6Tue
7Wed8:431.49:121.72:32-0.22:37-0.36:436:32Full Moon7Wed
8Thu9:181.610:021.63:07-0.13:28-0.46:426:33Full Moon8Thu
9Fri9:551.710:511.33:420.04:20-0.46:416:33Waning Gibbous9Fri
10Sat10:331.811:411.14:170.05:14-0.46:406:34Waning Gibbous10Sat
11Sun11:141.74:530.16:12-0.36:396:34Waning Gibbous11Sun
12Mon12:350.811:59 AM1.65:310.17:16-0.26:386:35Third Quarter12Mon
13Tue1:400.612:511.56:140.28:28-0.16:376:35Third Quarter13Tue
14Wed3:190.51:591.47:140.39:46-0.16:366:35Third Quarter14Wed
15Thu5:110.63:261.38:400.311:010.06:356:36Third Quarter15Thu
16Fri6:090.74:501.310:100.36:346:36Waning Crescent16Fri
17Sat6:440.85:541.412:000.011:24 AM0.36:336:37Waning Crescent17Sat
18Sun7:101.06:441.412:420.012:220.26:326:37Waning Crescent18Sun
19Mon7:321.17:261.41:150.01:090.16:316:38Waning Crescent19Mon
20Tue7:541.28:041.41:440.01:490.06:306:38New Moon20Tue
21Wed8:161.48:411.42:110.12:250.06:296:38New Moon21Wed
22Thu8:401.59:171.42:360.13:00-0.16:286:39New Moon22Thu
23Fri9:061.59:541.33:000.13:34-0.26:276:39New Moon23Fri
24Sat9:341.610:331.23:230.14:10-0.26:266:40Waxing Crescent24Sat
25Sun10:031.611:141.03:470.24:49-0.26:256:40Waxing Crescent25Sun
26Mon10:341.64:110.25:33-0.26:246:41Waxing Crescent26Mon
27Tue12:010.911:09 AM1.64:390.26:27-0.26:236:41Waxing Crescent27Tue
28Wed12:570.711:53 AM1.65:120.37:31-0.16:226:41First Quarter28Wed
29Thu2:120.712:511.55:580.38:44-0.16:216:42First Quarter29Thu
30Fri3:430.72:131.57:160.49:56-0.16:206:42First Quarter30Fri
31Sat4:530.83:481.59:000.410:590.06:196:43First Quarter31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723872)

Common Questions About Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL?

Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL?

Tide predictions for Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL?

Tide data for Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723872. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723872.

What is the moon phase in Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Channel Five, west side, Hawk Channel, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA