24.5700’ N, 81.7500’ W

Cow Key Channel, FL

80°
H -°
L 78°
NE
15mph
Low tide
11:26 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cow Key Channel, FL

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, October 18, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Cow Key Channel, FL.
Next low tide : in 49m at 11:26 pm (0.9 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:11 am (1.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:26 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (50% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8724527
Common Questions About Tides

Cow Key Channel, FL Tides - Nov 1810

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu1:391.53:061.08:220.17:490.66:375:51Waxing Crescent1Thu
2Fri2:301.54:051.09:200.28:500.76:385:51First Quarter2Fri
3Sat3:321.45:121.010:250.310:080.76:395:50First Quarter3Sat
4Sun4:461.36:211.011:310.411:350.76:395:49First Quarter4Sun
5Mon6:111.37:221.112:330.46:405:49First Quarter5Mon
6Tue7:321.38:131.212:540.61:300.56:405:48Waxing Gibbous6Tue
7Wed8:421.28:571.32:030.42:200.56:415:48Waxing Gibbous7Wed
8Thu9:411.29:381.43:030.33:050.56:425:47Waxing Gibbous8Thu
9Fri10:331.210:171.53:540.23:470.56:425:47Full Moon9Fri
10Sat11:201.210:551.54:410.14:270.56:435:46Full Moon10Sat
11Sun12:031.15:240.15:050.56:445:46Full Moon11Sun
12Mon12:431.16:060.15:430.56:445:45Full Moon12Mon
13Tue12:081.51:221.06:480.16:210.56:455:45Waning Gibbous13Tue
14Wed12:451.42:011.07:300.16:590.66:465:44Waning Gibbous14Wed
15Thu1:231.42:421.08:140.27:410.66:465:44Waning Gibbous15Thu
16Fri2:031.33:260.99:020.38:290.76:475:44Waning Gibbous16Fri
17Sat2:471.24:160.99:540.39:320.76:485:43Third Quarter17Sat
18Sun3:391.15:120.910:490.410:490.76:495:43Third Quarter18Sun
19Mon4:421.16:101.011:440.56:495:43Third Quarter19Mon
20Tue5:571.07:021.012:050.712:350.56:505:43Third Quarter20Tue
21Wed7:141.07:461.11:100.61:210.56:515:42Waning Crescent21Wed
22Thu8:201.08:271.22:050.52:030.56:515:42Waning Crescent22Thu
23Fri9:161.09:051.32:530.32:420.56:525:42Waning Crescent23Fri
24Sat10:071.09:441.33:370.23:190.56:535:42Waning Crescent24Sat
25Sun10:551.010:251.44:190.03:570.46:545:42New Moon25Sun
26Mon11:411.011:071.55:02-0.14:360.46:545:42New Moon26Mon
27Tue12:281.05:45-0.15:160.46:555:42New Moon27Tue
28Wed1:141.06:30-0.26:000.46:565:42Waxing Crescent28Wed
29Thu12:381.52:010.97:17-0.16:470.46:565:42Waxing Crescent29Thu
30Fri1:281.42:510.98:08-0.17:420.46:575:42Waxing Crescent30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8724527)

Common Questions About Cow Key Channel, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cow Key Channel, FL?

Cow Key Channel, FL is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 50% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are Cow Key Channel, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cow Key Channel, FL?

Tide predictions for Cow Key Channel, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cow Key Channel, FL?

Tide data for Cow Key Channel, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8724527. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8724527.

What is the moon phase in Cow Key Channel, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cow Key Channel, FL is First Quarter (50% illuminated). This places Cow Key Channel, FL in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA