25.1133’ N, 80.4167’ W

Key Largo, South Sound, FL

81°
H -°
L 80°
S
7mph
Low tide
1:27 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Key Largo, South Sound, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Key Largo, South Sound, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 2h 16m at 1:27 am (0.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:13 am (1.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:19 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:09 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723667
Common Questions About Tides

Key Largo, South Sound, FL Tides - Mar 1882

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed6:401.36:511.31:260.01:520.16:486:27Waxing Gibbous1Wed
2Thu7:211.47:341.42:11-0.12:340.06:476:28Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri7:581.58:131.52:52-0.13:120.06:466:28Full Moon3Fri
4Sat8:331.58:511.53:29-0.13:48-0.16:456:29Full Moon4Sat
5Sun9:081.59:281.54:05-0.14:22-0.16:446:29Full Moon5Sun
6Mon9:421.510:051.54:39-0.14:54-0.16:436:30Full Moon6Mon
7Tue10:161.510:421.55:120.05:27-0.16:426:30Waning Gibbous7Tue
8Wed10:511.411:211.55:450.06:01-0.16:416:31Waning Gibbous8Wed
9Thu11:261.46:210.16:38-0.16:406:31Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri12:021.412:051.47:020.17:23-0.16:396:32Waning Gibbous10Fri
11Sat12:491.412:511.37:500.28:160.06:386:32Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun1:431.31:481.38:480.29:190.06:376:33Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon2:461.32:561.39:560.210:290.06:366:33Third Quarter13Mon
14Tue3:541.44:101.411:070.211:38-0.16:356:34Waning Crescent14Tue
15Wed5:001.55:201.512:120.06:346:34Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu6:001.66:231.612:41-0.21:11-0.16:336:35Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri6:551.77:211.81:39-0.32:06-0.36:326:35Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat7:461.88:141.92:33-0.32:58-0.46:316:36New Moon18Sat
19Sun8:341.89:041.93:25-0.33:47-0.56:306:36New Moon19Sun
20Mon9:221.99:541.94:15-0.34:36-0.56:296:36New Moon20Mon
21Tue10:081.810:421.95:04-0.35:25-0.56:286:37Waxing Crescent21Tue
22Wed10:551.811:311.85:53-0.26:15-0.46:276:37Waxing Crescent22Wed
23Thu11:431.66:43-0.17:06-0.36:266:38Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri12:211.612:331.57:360.08:01-0.16:256:38First Quarter24Fri
25Sat1:141.51:261.48:330.29:000.06:246:39First Quarter25Sat
26Sun2:111.42:241.39:340.210:030.16:236:39First Quarter26Sun
27Mon3:111.33:281.310:380.311:050.26:226:39First Quarter27Mon
28Tue4:121.34:311.311:380.36:216:40Waxing Gibbous28Tue
29Wed5:091.35:291.312:030.212:320.26:206:40Waxing Gibbous29Wed
30Thu5:581.46:191.412:540.11:190.26:186:41Waxing Gibbous30Thu
31Fri6:411.47:041.51:400.12:010.16:176:41Waxing Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723667)

Common Questions About Key Largo, South Sound, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Key Largo, South Sound, FL?

Key Largo, South Sound, FL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Key Largo, South Sound, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Key Largo, South Sound, FL?

Tide predictions for Key Largo, South Sound, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Key Largo, South Sound, FL?

Tide data for Key Largo, South Sound, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723667. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723667.

What is the moon phase in Key Largo, South Sound, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Key Largo, South Sound, FL is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Key Largo, South Sound, FL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA