24.4533’ N, 81.8783’ W

Sand Key Lighthouse, FL

83°
H -°
L 78°
ENE
22mph
Low tide
10:23 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sand Key Lighthouse, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, October 19, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Sand Key Lighthouse, FL.
Next low tide : in 2h 52m at 10:23 pm (1.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 5:10 am (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:27 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (59% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8724635
Common Questions About Tides

Sand Key Lighthouse, FL Tides - Jun 1782

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat1:450.91:041.66:290.58:040.05:427:15Third Quarter1Sat
2Sun2:441.02:161.37:510.58:540.15:427:16Third Quarter2Sun
3Mon3:401.23:361.29:150.49:410.25:417:16Third Quarter3Mon
4Tue4:301.34:551.110:340.310:250.35:417:16Third Quarter4Tue
5Wed5:121.46:051.011:410.111:060.45:417:17Waning Crescent5Wed
6Thu5:501.57:031.012:360.05:417:17Waning Crescent6Thu
7Fri6:251.67:541.01:23-0.15:417:18Waning Crescent7Fri
8Sat6:581.78:391.012:240.52:03-0.25:417:18Waning Crescent8Sat
9Sun7:311.79:190.91:010.52:41-0.25:417:18New Moon9Sun
10Mon8:041.79:560.91:350.53:17-0.25:417:19New Moon10Mon
11Tue8:371.810:310.92:080.53:54-0.25:417:19New Moon11Tue
12Wed9:121.811:060.82:410.54:32-0.25:417:20New Moon12Wed
13Thu9:491.811:420.83:160.55:10-0.25:417:20Waxing Crescent13Thu
14Fri10:291.73:560.55:51-0.25:417:20Waxing Crescent14Fri
15Sat12:200.911:14 AM1.74:450.56:32-0.15:427:20Waxing Crescent15Sat
16Sun1:000.912:051.55:470.57:140.05:427:21Waxing Crescent16Sun
17Mon1:421.01:061.47:030.47:570.15:427:21First Quarter17Mon
18Tue2:281.22:221.28:240.38:390.25:427:21First Quarter18Tue
19Wed3:151.43:511.09:430.29:230.35:427:22First Quarter19Wed
20Thu4:051.65:190.910:570.010:090.45:427:22Waxing Gibbous20Thu
21Fri4:551.86:340.912:05-0.25:437:22Waxing Gibbous21Fri
22Sat5:462.07:370.91:06-0.45:437:22Waxing Gibbous22Sat
23Sun6:382.18:310.92:02-0.55:437:22Waxing Gibbous23Sun
24Mon7:292.29:200.912:420.42:53-0.55:437:23Full Moon24Mon
25Tue8:212.210:060.91:350.43:41-0.55:447:23Full Moon25Tue
26Wed9:122.110:510.92:280.34:26-0.45:447:23Full Moon26Wed
27Thu10:042.011:341.03:200.35:10-0.35:447:23Waning Gibbous27Thu
28Fri10:541.94:150.35:52-0.25:457:23Waning Gibbous28Fri
29Sat12:181.011:46 AM1.75:130.36:32-0.15:457:23Waning Gibbous29Sat
30Sun1:021.112:401.46:170.47:120.15:457:23Third Quarter30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8724635)

Common Questions About Sand Key Lighthouse, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sand Key Lighthouse, FL?

Sand Key Lighthouse, FL is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 59% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are Sand Key Lighthouse, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sand Key Lighthouse, FL?

Tide predictions for Sand Key Lighthouse, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sand Key Lighthouse, FL?

Tide data for Sand Key Lighthouse, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8724635. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8724635.

What is the moon phase in Sand Key Lighthouse, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sand Key Lighthouse, FL is First Quarter (59% illuminated). This places Sand Key Lighthouse, FL in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA