26.4917’ N, 82.0817’ W

St. James City, Pine Island, FL

76°
H 85°
L 66°
NE
14mph
Low tide
4:13 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in St. James City, Pine Island, FL

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently falling in St. James City, Pine Island, FL.
Next low tide : in 5h 15m at 4:13 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 10:58 pm (2.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:55 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:30 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (69% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8725393
Common Questions About Tides

St. James City, Pine Island, FL Tides - Jun 1832

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri3:401.91:552.88:281.29:48-0.55:387:20Waxing Crescent1Fri
2Sat4:411.82:442.69:251.310:44-0.45:387:21Waxing Crescent2Sat
3Sun5:411.83:422.410:391.311:41-0.25:387:21Waxing Crescent3Sun
4Mon6:361.95:012.211:541.25:387:22First Quarter4Mon
5Tue7:271.96:302.012:360.11:051.15:387:22First Quarter5Tue
6Wed8:152.08:001.81:300.32:140.95:387:23First Quarter6Wed
7Thu8:572.29:241.82:240.53:160.65:387:23Waxing Gibbous7Thu
8Fri9:342.310:311.83:140.74:090.45:387:23Waxing Gibbous8Fri
9Sat10:082.411:281.84:000.84:560.15:387:24Waxing Gibbous9Sat
10Sun10:392.44:430.95:400.05:387:24Waxing Gibbous10Sun
11Mon12:191.811:11 AM2.55:241.06:23-0.25:387:25Full Moon11Mon
12Tue1:051.811:41 AM2.56:051.17:05-0.25:387:25Full Moon12Tue
13Wed1:461.812:122.56:451.17:46-0.25:387:25Full Moon13Wed
14Thu2:241.812:432.57:241.28:25-0.25:387:26Full Moon14Thu
15Fri3:031.71:142.58:001.29:06-0.15:387:26Waning Gibbous15Fri
16Sat3:451.71:482.48:341.39:480.05:387:26Waning Gibbous16Sat
17Sun4:301.72:242.49:131.310:330.15:387:26Waning Gibbous17Sun
18Mon5:161.73:062.210:121.411:190.25:387:27Waning Gibbous18Mon
19Tue5:581.83:582.111:281.35:397:27Third Quarter19Tue
20Wed6:371.95:051.912:050.412:371.25:397:27Third Quarter20Wed
21Thu7:152.06:311.812:520.51:431.05:397:27Third Quarter21Thu
22Fri7:532.18:181.71:410.72:450.75:397:28Third Quarter22Fri
23Sat8:332.29:441.72:340.83:410.45:407:28Waning Crescent23Sat
24Sun9:132.410:511.83:250.94:310.05:407:28Waning Crescent24Sun
25Mon9:542.611:541.94:121.05:21-0.35:407:28Waning Crescent25Mon
26Tue10:362.84:581.16:11-0.55:407:28Waning Crescent26Tue
27Wed12:521.911:21 AM2.95:451.27:02-0.65:417:28New Moon27Wed
28Thu1:451.912:102.96:351.27:51-0.75:417:28New Moon28Thu
29Fri2:341.91:012.97:261.28:40-0.65:417:29New Moon29Fri
30Sat3:221.91:522.88:181.29:30-0.55:427:29Waxing Crescent30Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8725393)

Common Questions About St. James City, Pine Island, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in St. James City, Pine Island, FL?

St. James City, Pine Island, FL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 69% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are St. James City, Pine Island, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for St. James City, Pine Island, FL?

Tide predictions for St. James City, Pine Island, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for St. James City, Pine Island, FL?

Tide data for St. James City, Pine Island, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8725393. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8725393.

What is the moon phase in St. James City, Pine Island, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over St. James City, Pine Island, FL is First Quarter (69% illuminated). This places St. James City, Pine Island, FL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA