31.5660’ N, 81.1740’ W

Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA

83°
H 85°
L 76°
NE
8mph
High tide
7:41 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 2:49 am (1.8 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 56m at 7:41 pm (5.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:21 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:13 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8671489
Common Questions About Tides

Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA Tides - Aug 1865

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue4:134.75:115.111:520.65:447:24First Quarter1Tue
2Wed5:004.76:065.112:271.312:420.55:457:24Waxing Gibbous2Wed
3Thu5:554.67:125.21:191.21:340.45:457:23Waxing Gibbous3Thu
4Fri7:064.68:165.42:111.12:250.35:467:22Waxing Gibbous4Fri
5Sat8:184.89:105.63:030.93:170.25:477:21Full Moon5Sat
6Sun9:185.010:005.83:550.74:100.15:477:20Full Moon6Sun
7Mon10:135.210:495.94:470.45:050.05:487:19Full Moon7Mon
8Tue11:085.411:385.85:380.25:580.05:497:18Full Moon8Tue
9Wed12:045.56:270.06:490.15:497:17Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu12:285.71:015.67:15-0.17:400.25:507:17Waning Gibbous10Thu
11Fri1:175.51:575.68:04-0.18:310.55:517:16Waning Gibbous11Fri
12Sat2:065.32:535.58:540.09:250.85:517:15Third Quarter12Sat
13Sun2:565.13:485.49:460.210:211.05:527:14Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon3:444.94:405.310:400.411:151.35:537:13Third Quarter14Mon
15Tue4:314.75:325.111:330.55:537:12Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed5:184.56:285.012:081.412:250.65:547:10Waning Crescent16Wed
17Thu6:114.47:315.01:001.41:160.75:547:09Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri7:184.48:265.01:501.42:060.85:557:08Waning Crescent18Fri
19Sat8:204.59:085.12:401.32:560.85:567:07New Moon19Sat
20Sun9:094.79:445.23:281.23:450.85:567:06New Moon20Sun
21Mon9:514.910:205.34:161.14:350.85:577:05New Moon21Mon
22Tue10:325.110:565.35:040.95:240.85:587:04New Moon22Tue
23Wed11:145.211:335.45:500.86:110.85:587:03Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu11:575.36:340.76:570.85:597:02Waxing Crescent24Thu
25Fri12:115.412:405.47:180.67:420.95:597:00Waxing Crescent25Fri
26Sat12:505.31:245.58:010.78:281.16:006:59Waxing Crescent26Sat
27Sun1:305.32:095.58:470.89:181.36:016:58First Quarter27Sun
28Mon2:115.22:585.59:360.910:111.46:016:57First Quarter28Mon
29Tue2:575.23:475.510:280.911:041.56:026:56First Quarter29Tue
30Wed3:465.14:395.511:210.911:581.56:036:55First Quarter30Wed
31Thu4:385.15:345.512:140.96:036:53Waxing Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8671489)

Common Questions About Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA?

Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA?

Tide predictions for Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA?

Tide data for Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA is sourced from NOAA Station #8671489. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8671489.

What is the moon phase in Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places Richmond Hill, Ogeechee River, GA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA