20.7900’ N, 156.9950’ W

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI

75°
H -°
L 73°
ENE
7mph
Low tide
6:25 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, October 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI.
Next low tide : in 2h 49m at 6:25 am (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : 12:50 pm (2.0 ft)
Sunset today : 5:59 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:25 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #1614465
Common Questions About Tides

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI Tides - Mar 2011

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue2:242.02:381.19:160.08:09-0.16:476:32Waning Crescent1Tue
2Wed2:582.03:121.29:360.08:50-0.16:476:32New Moon2Wed
3Thu3:281.93:451.39:56-0.19:300.06:466:33New Moon3Thu
4Fri3:561.84:171.410:17-0.110:080.06:456:33New Moon4Fri
5Sat4:221.74:501.510:39-0.110:470.16:446:34New Moon5Sat
6Sun4:461.65:231.611:02-0.111:280.26:436:34New Moon6Sun
7Mon5:101.45:591.611:24-0.16:436:34Waxing Crescent7Mon
8Tue5:331.26:391.612:130.311:48 AM-0.16:426:35Waxing Crescent8Tue
9Wed5:551.17:291.61:080.412:14-0.16:416:35Waxing Crescent9Wed
10Thu6:200.98:341.62:220.512:460.06:406:35Waxing Crescent10Thu
11Fri6:510.79:541.64:070.51:320.06:396:36First Quarter11Fri
12Sat8:270.611:091.76:060.42:450.16:386:36First Quarter12Sat
13Sun11:150.67:030.34:190.16:386:36First Quarter13Sun
14Mon12:091.912:300.87:340.15:400.06:376:37Waxing Gibbous14Mon
15Tue12:592.01:221.08:030.06:46-0.16:366:37Waxing Gibbous15Tue
16Wed1:432.12:081.28:31-0.17:46-0.16:356:37Waxing Gibbous16Wed
17Thu2:242.12:531.59:00-0.28:42-0.26:346:38Waxing Gibbous17Thu
18Fri3:042.03:371.79:29-0.39:36-0.26:336:38Full Moon18Fri
19Sat3:431.94:221.910:00-0.310:32-0.16:326:38Full Moon19Sat
20Sun4:211.75:082.110:31-0.411:290.06:316:39Full Moon20Sun
21Mon5:001.45:572.111:03-0.46:306:39Waning Gibbous21Mon
22Tue5:401.26:492.112:300.111:37 AM-0.36:306:39Waning Gibbous22Tue
23Wed6:240.97:482.01:390.212:14-0.26:296:39Waning Gibbous23Wed
24Thu7:190.88:571.93:020.312:58-0.16:286:40Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri8:530.610:121.94:450.31:590.16:276:40Third Quarter25Fri
26Sat10:540.611:231.86:150.23:300.26:266:40Third Quarter26Sat
27Sun12:180.87:040.15:050.26:256:41Third Quarter27Sun
28Mon12:211.81:101.07:350.16:190.26:246:41Waning Crescent28Mon
29Tue1:081.81:491.17:590.07:170.26:236:41Waning Crescent29Tue
30Wed1:471.72:231.38:200.08:050.16:226:42Waning Crescent30Wed
31Thu2:201.62:541.58:41-0.18:480.16:216:42Waning Crescent31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (1614465)

Common Questions About Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 80% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Tide predictions for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Tide data for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is sourced from NOAA Station #1614465. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=1614465.

What is the moon phase in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is Waxing Gibbous (80% illuminated). This places Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA