20.7900’ N, 156.9950’ W

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI

84°
H 85°
L 73°
NE
18mph
High tide
12:12 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI.
Next low tide : 7:10 pm (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 42m at 12:12 pm (2.0 ft)
Sunset today : 6:00 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:25 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (71% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #1614465
Common Questions About Tides

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI Tides - Feb 2012

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:121.711:01 AM0.78:050.55:030.07:046:18First Quarter1Wed
2Thu1:001.812:250.78:330.45:590.07:046:19Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri1:402.01:210.88:580.36:49-0.17:036:19Waxing Gibbous3Fri
4Sat2:172.12:060.89:240.27:34-0.27:036:20Waxing Gibbous4Sat
5Sun2:512.22:470.99:510.18:18-0.27:026:20Waxing Gibbous5Sun
6Mon3:252.33:271.010:180.09:01-0.37:026:21Full Moon6Mon
7Tue3:592.34:091.210:46-0.19:46-0.27:026:22Full Moon7Tue
8Wed4:322.24:531.311:15-0.110:32-0.17:016:22Full Moon8Wed
9Thu5:062.15:401.411:45-0.211:230.07:016:23Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri5:401.96:321.512:16-0.27:006:23Waning Gibbous10Fri
11Sat6:161.67:331.612:210.212:50-0.27:006:24Waning Gibbous11Sat
12Sun6:531.48:441.71:320.41:28-0.26:596:24Waning Gibbous12Sun
13Mon7:371.110:031.83:060.52:15-0.16:596:25Third Quarter13Mon
14Tue8:480.911:191.95:080.53:16-0.16:586:25Third Quarter14Tue
15Wed10:430.77:000.44:29-0.16:576:26Third Quarter15Wed
16Thu12:242.112:160.78:000.25:42-0.16:576:26Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri1:182.21:220.88:370.16:46-0.16:566:27Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat2:042.22:121.09:080.07:41-0.26:566:27Waning Crescent18Sat
19Sun2:442.22:551.19:360.08:29-0.26:556:28Waning Crescent19Sun
20Mon3:212.23:351.210:02-0.19:13-0.16:546:28New Moon20Mon
21Tue3:542.14:131.310:27-0.19:56-0.16:546:29New Moon21Tue
22Wed4:251.94:501.410:52-0.110:370.06:536:29New Moon22Wed
23Thu4:541.85:271.511:17-0.111:190.16:526:30Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri5:221.66:051.511:42-0.16:516:30Waxing Crescent24Fri
25Sat5:471.46:471.512:030.212:08-0.16:516:30Waxing Crescent25Sat
26Sun6:111.27:371.512:530.412:370.06:506:31Waxing Crescent26Sun
27Mon6:331.08:391.51:570.51:100.06:496:31Waxing Crescent27Mon
28Tue6:570.99:571.53:280.51:520.16:486:32First Quarter28Tue
29Wed7:350.711:131.65:360.52:540.16:486:32First Quarter29Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (1614465)

Common Questions About Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 71% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Tide predictions for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI?

Tide data for Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is sourced from NOAA Station #1614465. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=1614465.

What is the moon phase in Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI is Waxing Gibbous (71% illuminated). This places Kaumalapau, Lanai Island, HI in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA