20.5950’ N, 156.6070’ W

Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI

84°
H 84°
L 74°
E
20mph
High tide
12:39 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, October 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI.
Next low tide : 7:19 pm (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 22m at 12:39 pm (2.0 ft)
Sunset today : 5:58 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:23 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #1616696
Common Questions About Tides

Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI Tides - Mar 1994

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue6:031.47:211.812:320.212:19-0.26:466:31Waning Gibbous1Tue
2Wed6:471.18:301.91:470.31:01-0.26:456:31Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu7:450.99:481.93:220.41:53-0.16:446:31Third Quarter3Thu
4Fri9:220.711:041.95:160.43:040.06:436:32Third Quarter4Fri
5Sat11:110.76:440.24:280.16:436:32Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun12:082.012:290.87:330.15:440.06:426:33Waning Crescent6Sun
7Mon1:012.01:231.08:070.16:470.06:416:33Waning Crescent7Mon
8Tue1:452.02:061.18:350.07:390.06:406:33Waning Crescent8Tue
9Wed2:232.02:441.39:00-0.18:240.06:396:34Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu2:571.93:191.49:23-0.19:060.06:386:34New Moon10Thu
11Fri3:281.83:521.59:46-0.19:460.06:386:34New Moon11Fri
12Sat3:571.74:261.610:09-0.110:260.16:376:35New Moon12Sat
13Sun4:251.54:591.710:33-0.111:060.16:366:35New Moon13Sun
14Mon4:511.45:341.710:58-0.111:500.26:356:35Waxing Crescent14Mon
15Tue5:171.26:121.711:23-0.16:346:36Waxing Crescent15Tue
16Wed5:421.16:561.612:390.311:51 AM0.06:336:36Waxing Crescent16Wed
17Thu6:090.97:521.61:400.412:220.06:326:36Waxing Crescent17Thu
18Fri6:440.89:031.63:020.41:030.16:316:36First Quarter18Fri
19Sat8:020.710:191.64:430.42:050.16:316:37First Quarter19Sat
20Sun10:340.711:251.76:030.33:350.26:306:37First Quarter20Sun
21Mon11:560.86:480.24:590.16:296:37First Quarter21Mon
22Tue12:171.812:490.97:200.16:080.16:286:38Waxing Gibbous22Tue
23Wed1:021.91:331.27:500.07:070.06:276:38Waxing Gibbous23Wed
24Thu1:441.92:151.48:19-0.18:02-0.16:266:38Waxing Gibbous24Thu
25Fri2:241.92:571.68:49-0.28:55-0.16:256:38Full Moon25Fri
26Sat3:031.83:401.99:19-0.39:49-0.16:246:39Full Moon26Sat
27Sun3:421.74:252.09:51-0.410:43-0.16:236:39Full Moon27Sun
28Mon4:231.55:122.110:24-0.411:410.06:236:39Full Moon28Mon
29Tue5:041.36:022.210:59-0.36:226:40Waning Gibbous29Tue
30Wed5:491.16:572.112:430.111:37 AM-0.26:216:40Waning Gibbous30Wed
31Thu6:420.97:592.01:550.212:21-0.16:206:40Waning Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (1616696)

Common Questions About Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI?

Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 80% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI?

Tide predictions for Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI?

Tide data for Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI is sourced from NOAA Station #1616696. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=1616696.

What is the moon phase in Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI is Waxing Gibbous (80% illuminated). This places Kuheia Bay, Kahoolawe Island, HI in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA