30.1267’ N, 89.2217’ W

Grand Pass, LA

82°
H -°
L 79°
ESE
2mph
Low tide
9:13 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Grand Pass, LA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Grand Pass, LA.
Next low tide : in 2m at 9:13 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 4:39 am (1.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:24 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:31 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8760668
Common Questions About Tides

Grand Pass, LA Tides - Jan 2071

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu10:381.08:13-0.86:525:08New Moon1Thu
2Fri11:141.08:44-0.86:535:08New Moon2Fri
3Sat11:510.99:16-0.76:535:09Waxing Crescent3Sat
4Sun9:47-0.76:535:10Waxing Crescent4Sun
5Mon12:260.810:16-0.66:535:11Waxing Crescent5Mon
6Tue1:010.610:42-0.46:535:11Waxing Crescent6Tue
7Wed1:320.48:080.310:58-0.36:535:12First Quarter7Wed
8Thu7:100.410:30-0.16:535:13First Quarter8Thu
9Fri6:230.56:09-0.26:535:14First Quarter9Fri
10Sat6:220.75:28-0.46:535:14First Quarter10Sat
11Sun6:550.95:27-0.76:535:15Waxing Gibbous11Sun
12Mon7:401.05:56-0.96:535:16Waxing Gibbous12Mon
13Tue8:291.16:34-1.06:535:17Waxing Gibbous13Tue
14Wed9:201.27:15-1.16:535:18Full Moon14Wed
15Thu10:111.17:56-1.16:535:19Full Moon15Thu
16Fri11:011.08:35-1.06:535:20Full Moon16Fri
17Sat11:490.89:08-0.96:535:20Waning Gibbous17Sat
18Sun9:35-0.76:525:21Waning Gibbous18Sun
19Mon12:300.69:53-0.56:525:22Waning Gibbous19Mon
20Tue1:010.46:270.210:02-0.311:090.16:525:23Waning Gibbous20Tue
21Wed1:130.15:530.39:44-0.26:515:24Third Quarter21Wed
22Thu5:460.56:07-0.26:515:25Third Quarter22Thu
23Fri5:530.65:28-0.36:515:26Third Quarter23Fri
24Sat6:210.75:42-0.56:505:26Third Quarter24Sat
25Sun7:030.86:05-0.66:505:27Waning Crescent25Sun
26Mon7:490.86:29-0.76:505:28Waning Crescent26Mon
27Tue8:340.96:51-0.76:495:29Waning Crescent27Tue
28Wed9:170.97:11-0.76:495:30Waning Crescent28Wed
29Thu9:590.97:32-0.76:485:31New Moon29Thu
30Fri10:390.87:55-0.76:485:32New Moon30Fri
31Sat11:190.88:20-0.76:475:33New Moon31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8760668)

Common Questions About Grand Pass, LA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Grand Pass, LA?

Grand Pass, LA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Grand Pass, LA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Grand Pass, LA?

Tide predictions for Grand Pass, LA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Grand Pass, LA?

Tide data for Grand Pass, LA is sourced from NOAA Station #8760668. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8760668.

What is the moon phase in Grand Pass, LA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Grand Pass, LA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Grand Pass, LA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA