38.4533’ N, 77.0533’ W

Port Tobacco River, MD

66°
H -°
L 47°
N
6mph
Low tide
4:41 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Port Tobacco River, MD

TIDE TIMES for Monday, October 19, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Port Tobacco River, MD.
Next low tide : in 54m at 4:41 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 11:34 pm (1.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:24 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:21 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (59% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8578769
Common Questions About Tides

Port Tobacco River, MD Tides - May 1886

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat1:531.72:171.67:530.37:550.35:106:59Waning Crescent1Sat
2Sun2:311.82:581.68:410.28:380.35:097:00New Moon2Sun
3Mon3:061.83:381.69:250.29:190.25:087:01New Moon3Mon
4Tue3:411.94:171.610:090.210:000.25:077:02New Moon4Tue
5Wed4:181.94:571.610:540.210:440.35:067:03New Moon5Wed
6Thu4:591.95:421.611:410.211:320.35:057:04Waxing Crescent6Thu
7Fri5:441.96:311.612:290.25:037:05Waxing Crescent7Fri
8Sat6:351.97:251.712:230.31:190.25:027:06Waxing Crescent8Sat
9Sun7:291.88:211.71:180.32:100.25:017:07First Quarter9Sun
10Mon8:281.89:211.72:170.33:050.35:007:08First Quarter10Mon
11Tue9:331.710:251.73:220.34:040.34:597:08First Quarter11Tue
12Wed10:441.711:301.84:300.35:040.34:587:09First Quarter12Wed
13Thu11:531.75:360.36:010.24:587:10Waxing Gibbous13Thu
14Fri12:281.812:541.76:380.26:570.24:577:11Waxing Gibbous14Fri
15Sat1:221.91:501.77:370.17:500.24:567:12Waxing Gibbous15Sat
16Sun2:131.92:421.78:310.18:400.24:557:13Full Moon16Sun
17Mon3:012.03:321.79:220.19:260.24:547:14Full Moon17Mon
18Tue3:462.04:191.710:090.110:110.24:537:15Full Moon18Tue
19Wed4:301.95:061.710:560.110:540.34:537:15Full Moon19Wed
20Thu5:141.95:541.611:410.211:380.44:527:16Waning Gibbous20Thu
21Fri5:581.86:431.612:250.24:517:17Waning Gibbous21Fri
22Sat6:451.87:321.612:220.41:060.34:507:18Waning Gibbous22Sat
23Sun7:321.78:191.61:050.41:460.34:507:19Waning Gibbous23Sun
24Mon8:201.79:071.61:490.52:240.44:497:20Third Quarter24Mon
25Tue9:101.69:561.62:360.53:040.44:487:20Third Quarter25Tue
26Wed10:061.610:481.63:300.53:490.44:487:21Third Quarter26Wed
27Thu11:051.511:391.64:290.54:380.44:477:22Third Quarter27Thu
28Fri12:011.55:280.55:280.44:477:23Waning Crescent28Fri
29Sat12:261.712:511.66:240.46:180.44:467:23Waning Crescent29Sat
30Sun1:091.81:381.67:190.47:080.34:467:24Waning Crescent30Sun
31Mon1:501.82:231.68:110.37:590.34:457:25Waning Crescent31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8578769)

Common Questions About Port Tobacco River, MD Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Port Tobacco River, MD?

Port Tobacco River, MD is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 59% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are Port Tobacco River, MD tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Port Tobacco River, MD?

Tide predictions for Port Tobacco River, MD come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Port Tobacco River, MD?

Tide data for Port Tobacco River, MD is sourced from NOAA Station #8578769. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8578769.

What is the moon phase in Port Tobacco River, MD tonight?

Tonight the moon over Port Tobacco River, MD is First Quarter (59% illuminated). This places Port Tobacco River, MD in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA