40.3550’ N, 74.0650’ W

Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ

75°
H 79°
L 63°
WNW
8mph
Low tide
2:28 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ.
Next low tide : in 1h 28m at 2:28 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : 8:06 pm (4.0 ft)
Sunset today : 7:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:17 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8531833
Common Questions About Tides

Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ Tides - Jan 1928

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:233.53:413.210:160.110:32-0.37:194:39First Quarter1Sun
2Mon4:183.64:373.111:170.011:25-0.47:194:40Waxing Gibbous2Mon
3Tue5:143.85:343.012:16-0.27:194:41Waxing Gibbous3Tue
4Wed6:113.96:313.012:19-0.51:13-0.37:194:42Waxing Gibbous4Wed
5Thu7:054.17:273.01:14-0.52:07-0.47:194:43Full Moon5Thu
6Fri7:574.18:193.12:07-0.52:59-0.67:194:44Full Moon6Fri
7Sat8:464.19:093.12:59-0.63:50-0.67:194:45Full Moon7Sat
8Sun9:354.19:593.13:51-0.54:39-0.67:194:46Full Moon8Sun
9Mon10:234.010:493.14:42-0.55:26-0.67:194:47Waning Gibbous9Mon
10Tue11:113.811:393.15:32-0.36:12-0.57:194:48Waning Gibbous10Tue
11Wed11:583.66:21-0.26:58-0.47:184:49Waning Gibbous11Wed
12Thu12:273.012:443.47:120.07:45-0.37:184:50Waning Gibbous12Thu
13Fri1:163.01:313.28:060.18:34-0.27:184:51Third Quarter13Fri
14Sat2:053.02:202.99:020.29:23-0.17:184:52Third Quarter14Sat
15Sun2:553.03:092.89:580.310:120.07:174:53Third Quarter15Sun
16Mon3:453.14:002.610:520.311:000.07:174:54Third Quarter16Mon
17Tue4:363.14:522.511:450.211:480.07:164:55Waning Crescent17Tue
18Wed5:273.25:452.512:370.17:164:56Waning Crescent18Wed
19Thu6:183.46:382.612:360.01:270.07:154:57Waning Crescent19Thu
20Fri7:083.57:282.71:23-0.12:14-0.17:154:59Waning Crescent20Fri
21Sat7:553.78:172.82:09-0.23:00-0.37:145:00New Moon21Sat
22Sun8:413.89:042.92:54-0.23:44-0.47:145:01New Moon22Sun
23Mon9:273.99:523.03:39-0.34:28-0.57:135:02New Moon23Mon
24Tue10:143.910:403.24:25-0.45:11-0.67:125:03Waxing Crescent24Tue
25Wed11:013.911:303.35:11-0.45:53-0.67:125:04Waxing Crescent25Wed
26Thu11:493.86:00-0.36:36-0.67:115:06Waxing Crescent26Thu
27Fri12:203.412:383.66:51-0.37:22-0.67:105:07Waxing Crescent27Fri
28Sat1:113.51:293.47:49-0.28:13-0.57:095:08First Quarter28Sat
29Sun2:033.52:223.28:53-0.19:09-0.57:095:09First Quarter29Sun
30Mon2:583.63:173.09:56-0.110:06-0.47:085:10First Quarter30Mon
31Tue3:543.64:132.810:57-0.111:03-0.47:075:12Waxing Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8531833)

Common Questions About Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ?

Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ?

Tide predictions for Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ?

Tide data for Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8531833. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8531833.

What is the moon phase in Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Red Bank, Navesink River, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA