38.0067’ N, 75.3817’ W

Franklin City, VA

74°
H -°
L 73°
SSE
7mph
Low tide
4:40 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Franklin City, VA

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Franklin City, VA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 6h 13m at 4:40 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 9:53 am (0.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:26 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8630055
Common Questions About Tides

Franklin City, VA Tides - Sep 1925

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue8:570.89:301.13:450.03:49-0.36:307:32Full Moon1Tue
2Wed9:510.910:221.14:36-0.24:44-0.46:317:30Full Moon2Wed
3Thu10:430.911:111.05:24-0.35:36-0.46:327:29Full Moon3Thu
4Fri11:330.911:591.06:10-0.36:28-0.36:337:27Waning Gibbous4Fri
5Sat12:230.96:56-0.27:19-0.26:347:26Waning Gibbous5Sat
6Sun12:460.91:110.97:41-0.18:110.06:357:24Waning Gibbous6Sun
7Mon1:330.82:000.98:280.09:060.26:367:23Waning Gibbous7Mon
8Tue2:200.82:500.89:160.210:020.36:367:21Third Quarter8Tue
9Wed3:100.73:440.810:060.311:010.56:377:19Third Quarter9Wed
10Thu4:050.64:430.810:590.46:387:18Third Quarter10Thu
11Fri5:050.65:450.812:010.611:54 AM0.56:397:16Third Quarter11Fri
12Sat6:060.66:440.81:010.612:500.56:407:15Waning Crescent12Sat
13Sun7:020.67:350.81:570.61:440.56:417:13Waning Crescent13Sun
14Mon7:500.78:190.92:440.52:350.46:427:12Waning Crescent14Mon
15Tue8:340.79:010.93:250.53:210.36:427:10Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed9:160.89:400.94:020.44:040.26:437:09New Moon16Wed
17Thu9:560.810:200.94:370.34:450.26:447:07New Moon17Thu
18Fri10:370.910:580.95:130.25:260.16:457:05New Moon18Fri
19Sat11:170.911:380.95:490.26:070.16:467:04New Moon19Sat
20Sun11:580.96:260.26:500.26:477:02Waxing Crescent20Sun
21Mon12:180.912:390.97:050.27:360.26:487:01Waxing Crescent21Mon
22Tue12:590.81:240.97:470.28:260.36:486:59Waxing Crescent22Tue
23Wed1:440.82:120.98:340.39:220.46:496:58Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu2:330.83:070.99:260.310:220.46:506:56First Quarter24Thu
25Fri3:300.74:090.910:250.311:250.46:516:54First Quarter25Fri
26Sat4:350.75:160.911:270.36:526:53First Quarter26Sat
27Sun4:440.75:220.912:290.411:33 AM0.25:535:51Waxing Gibbous27Sun
28Mon5:490.76:241.012:330.312:380.15:545:50Waxing Gibbous28Mon
29Tue6:490.87:201.01:310.11:400.05:555:48Waxing Gibbous29Tue
30Wed7:430.98:121.02:250.02:38-0.25:555:47Full Moon30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8630055)

Common Questions About Franklin City, VA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Franklin City, VA?

Franklin City, VA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Franklin City, VA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Franklin City, VA?

Tide predictions for Franklin City, VA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Franklin City, VA?

Tide data for Franklin City, VA is sourced from NOAA Station #8630055. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8630055.

What is the moon phase in Franklin City, VA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Franklin City, VA is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Franklin City, VA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA