48.4850’ N, 123.0830’ W

Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA

57°
H 67°
L 53°
WSW
4mph
Low tide
11:16 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA.
Next low tide : in 3h 15m at 11:16 am (0.9 ft)
Next high tide : 6:08 pm (6.8 ft)
Sunset today : 8:00 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:26 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449856
Common Questions About Tides

Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA Tides - Oct 1979

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon2:236.86:170.37:334.77:116:52Waxing Gibbous1Mon
2Tue12:015.82:527.07:180.48:243.97:126:50Waxing Gibbous2Tue
3Wed1:246.03:187.18:150.69:103.07:146:48Waxing Gibbous3Wed
4Thu2:406.23:457.19:071.19:552.07:156:46Full Moon4Thu
5Fri3:536.54:137.29:571.710:391.17:176:44Full Moon5Fri
6Sat5:046.74:427.210:452.411:230.47:186:42Full Moon6Sat
7Sun6:116.85:137.111:323.27:206:40Waning Gibbous7Sun
8Mon7:186.85:447.012:08-0.112:194.07:216:38Waning Gibbous8Mon
9Tue8:296.76:176.812:55-0.31:104.77:236:36Waning Gibbous9Tue
10Wed9:456.76:516.51:43-0.32:095.27:246:34Waning Gibbous10Wed
11Thu11:006.77:286.12:340.03:245.47:256:32Third Quarter11Thu
12Fri12:076.83:270.35:275.47:276:30Third Quarter12Fri
13Sat1:026.84:220.77:135.07:286:28Third Quarter13Sat
14Sun1:446.85:191.18:034.67:306:26Third Quarter14Sun
15Mon2:186.86:171.58:364.07:316:24Waning Crescent15Mon
16Tue12:374.92:446.87:111.89:023.47:336:22Waning Crescent16Tue
17Wed1:595.13:036.77:592.29:242.87:346:20Waning Crescent17Wed
18Thu3:035.33:176.78:412.59:482.27:366:18Waning Crescent18Thu
19Fri3:595.63:316.79:222.910:141.67:376:16New Moon19Fri
20Sat4:515.93:506.710:013.310:431.17:396:14New Moon20Sat
21Sun5:396.24:136.710:403.811:150.67:416:13New Moon21Sun
22Mon6:266.44:376.711:204.311:480.27:426:11New Moon22Mon
23Tue7:156.55:036.612:024.87:446:09Waxing Crescent23Tue
24Wed8:106.75:286.512:250.012:485.37:456:07Waxing Crescent24Wed
25Thu9:136.85:526.41:05-0.21:435.67:476:05Waxing Crescent25Thu
26Fri10:216.96:176.21:50-0.22:515.87:486:03First Quarter26Fri
27Sat11:237.16:515.92:40-0.14:105.87:506:02First Quarter27Sat
28Sun11:127.27:365.42:350.24:535.36:515:00First Quarter28Sun
29Mon11:497.39:285.13:330.66:054.66:534:58First Quarter29Mon
30Tue12:187.44:341.16:443.66:544:57Waxing Gibbous30Tue
31Wed12:457.55:371.77:222.66:564:55Waxing Gibbous31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449856)

Common Questions About Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA?

Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA?

Tide predictions for Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA?

Tide data for Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449856. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449856.

What is the moon phase in Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Kanaka Bay, San Juan Island, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA