58.7083’ N, 160.1880’ W

Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK

53°
H -°
L 51°
SSE
20mph
Low tide
9:37 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK.
Next low tide : in 5h 44m at 9:37 pm (0.9 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 4:44 am (7.4 ft)
Sunset today : 9:55 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:29 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9465182
Common Questions About Tides

Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK Tides - Jun 2056

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu7:2010.06:167.012:07-2.21:133.25:3911:37Waning Gibbous1Thu
2Fri8:1510.07:266.71:04-1.82:152.85:3811:39Waning Gibbous2Fri
3Sat9:079.98:376.42:02-1.33:152.45:3711:40Third Quarter3Sat
4Sun9:579.69:476.32:59-0.64:131.95:3611:42Third Quarter4Sun
5Mon10:449.210:586.23:550.25:091.55:3511:43Third Quarter5Mon
6Tue11:298.74:511.16:021.15:3411:44Third Quarter6Tue
7Wed12:066.212:098.15:482.06:500.85:3311:45Waning Crescent7Wed
8Thu1:126.412:457.56:442.87:330.55:3311:47Waning Crescent8Thu
9Fri2:136.71:167.07:403.58:120.45:3211:48Waning Crescent9Fri
10Sat3:117.11:436.68:344.18:480.25:3111:49Waning Crescent10Sat
11Sun4:047.42:086.29:284.69:230.15:3111:50New Moon11Sun
12Mon4:517.82:326.010:204.89:570.05:3111:50New Moon12Mon
13Tue5:348.12:585.811:105.010:31-0.25:3011:51New Moon13Tue
14Wed6:138.33:335.711:585.011:07-0.35:3011:52New Moon14Wed
15Thu6:518.54:195.612:444.95:3011:53Waxing Crescent15Thu
16Fri7:288.65:135.61:274.65:3011:53Waxing Crescent16Fri
17Sat8:038.76:135.612:25-0.42:094.25:3011:54Waxing Crescent17Sat
18Sun8:368.77:205.61:08-0.32:493.75:3011:54Waxing Crescent18Sun
19Mon9:088.78:305.71:54-0.13:303.15:3011:54First Quarter19Mon
20Tue9:408.69:425.92:430.44:112.25:3011:54First Quarter20Tue
21Wed10:128.610:536.33:351.04:551.35:3011:55First Quarter21Wed
22Thu10:468.64:311.75:410.35:3111:55Waxing Gibbous22Thu
23Fri12:036.911:24 AM8.55:312.56:29-0.65:3111:55Waxing Gibbous23Fri
24Sat1:097.512:058.56:353.17:19-1.35:3211:55Waxing Gibbous24Sat
25Sun2:148.112:518.37:403.78:11-1.95:3211:54Full Moon25Sun
26Mon3:178.61:428.18:454.09:04-2.25:3311:54Full Moon26Mon
27Tue4:189.12:397.89:504.19:59-2.35:3411:54Full Moon27Tue
28Wed5:169.43:437.410:533.910:54-2.15:3411:53Full Moon28Wed
29Thu6:109.64:527.011:553.711:49-1.85:3511:53Waning Gibbous29Thu
30Fri7:029.76:016.712:563.25:3611:52Waning Gibbous30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9465182)

Common Questions About Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK?

Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK?

Tide predictions for Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK?

Tide data for Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9465182. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9465182.

What is the moon phase in Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Black Rock, Walrus Islands, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA