53.8917’ N, 166.5370’ W

Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK

57°
H -°
L 53°
SSE
1mph
Low tide
9:14 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 33m at 9:14 pm (2.9 ft)
Next high tide : 1:56 am (3.3 ft)
Sunset today : 10:17 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:59 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9462611
Common Questions About Tides

Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK Tides - Jun 1993

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue2:354.05:332.710:09-0.99:152.26:4011:27Waxing Gibbous1Tue
2Wed3:134.06:533.011:00-1.210:152.66:3911:28Full Moon2Wed
3Thu3:544.08:013.311:53-1.311:252.96:3911:29Full Moon3Thu
4Fri4:383.98:593.512:46-1.26:3811:30Full Moon4Fri
5Sat5:293.79:523.712:503.11:38-1.16:3711:31Full Moon5Sat
6Sun6:283.510:383.82:183.02:29-0.86:3611:32Waning Gibbous6Sun
7Mon7:313.211:193.83:512.93:20-0.56:3611:33Waning Gibbous7Mon
8Tue8:362.911:543.85:062.64:09-0.26:3511:34Waning Gibbous8Tue
9Wed9:502.66:022.24:540.26:3511:35Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu12:263.711:14 AM2.46:501.85:360.66:3411:36Third Quarter10Thu
11Fri12:553.612:382.27:351.46:131.06:3411:37Third Quarter11Fri
12Sat1:213.52:082.28:151.06:471.56:3411:37Third Quarter12Sat
13Sun1:423.43:382.28:510.77:181.96:3411:38Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon1:553.45:092.49:240.47:412.36:3311:39Waning Crescent14Mon
15Tue2:033.49:550.16:3311:39Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed2:123.410:28-0.16:3311:40Waning Crescent16Wed
17Thu2:263.511:03-0.36:3311:40Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri2:463.711:41-0.56:3311:40New Moon18Fri
19Sat3:133.712:22-0.66:3311:41New Moon19Sat
20Sun3:523.71:04-0.76:3411:41New Moon20Sun
21Mon4:483.610:333.41:47-0.76:3411:41Waxing Crescent21Mon
22Tue6:113.410:423.42:073.12:31-0.66:3411:41Waxing Crescent22Tue
23Wed7:373.111:013.53:332.73:17-0.46:3411:41Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu9:032.811:243.64:442.24:04-0.16:3511:42Waxing Crescent24Thu
25Fri10:372.511:513.85:411.54:510.46:3511:42First Quarter25Fri
26Sat12:132.46:330.85:370.96:3611:41First Quarter26Sat
27Sun12:214.01:482.47:260.16:241.46:3611:41First Quarter27Sun
28Mon12:554.13:162.68:19-0.47:141.96:3711:41Waxing Gibbous28Mon
29Tue1:334.24:342.89:11-0.88:092.46:3811:41Waxing Gibbous29Tue
30Wed2:134.25:493.110:01-1.09:072.76:3811:41Waxing Gibbous30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9462611)

Common Questions About Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK?

Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK?

Tide predictions for Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK?

Tide data for Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9462611. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9462611.

What is the moon phase in Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places Dutch Harbor, Amaknak Island, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA