58.6884’ N, 156.6210’ W

King Salmon Airport, AK

26°
H 36°
L 22°
N
7mph
Low tide
8:10 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in King Salmon Airport, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in King Salmon Airport, AK.
Next low tide : in 3h 13m at 8:10 am (2.1 ft)
Next high tide : 10:20 am (2.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:01 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:20 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (87% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9465149
Common Questions About Tides

King Salmon Airport, AK Tides - Dec 1874

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue6:412.57:103.24:300.74:281.18:523:40Third Quarter1Tue
2Wed7:382.57:563.15:200.55:261.88:543:38Waning Crescent2Wed
3Thu8:322.68:393.06:080.36:242.58:563:37Waning Crescent3Thu
4Fri9:242.79:222.86:540.27:202.98:573:37Waning Crescent4Fri
5Sat10:142.810:062.77:380.18:143.28:593:36Waning Crescent5Sat
6Sun11:032.910:512.68:200.19:053.49:013:35Waning Crescent6Sun
7Mon11:513.011:372.58:590.19:563.59:023:34New Moon7Mon
8Tue12:383.19:370.210:463.59:043:34New Moon8Tue
9Wed12:242.41:253.310:140.311:363.49:053:33New Moon9Wed
10Thu1:122.42:113.310:490.49:073:33New Moon10Thu
11Fri2:002.32:563.412:263.411:20 AM0.69:083:32Waxing Crescent11Fri
12Sat2:482.33:413.41:133.211:48 AM0.79:093:32Waxing Crescent12Sat
13Sun3:372.34:253.51:593.112:210.99:103:32Waxing Crescent13Sun
14Mon4:272.45:103.52:422.81:031.29:113:32First Quarter14Mon
15Tue5:563.41:521.59:123:31First Quarter15Tue
16Wed6:162.66:423.44:031.92:502.09:133:32First Quarter16Wed
17Thu7:142.77:293.34:411.24:052.59:143:32First Quarter17Thu
18Fri8:123.08:173.25:190.35:283.09:153:32Waxing Gibbous18Fri
19Sat9:083.29:063.26:01-0.56:423.29:163:32Waxing Gibbous19Sat
20Sun10:053.49:573.16:47-1.37:483.19:163:33Waxing Gibbous20Sun
21Mon11:023.610:503.07:38-1.98:483.09:173:33Full Moon21Mon
22Tue11:583.711:452.98:29-2.39:462.89:173:33Full Moon22Tue
23Wed12:533.89:23-2.510:432.59:183:34Full Moon23Wed
24Thu12:402.81:473.810:18-2.311:402.29:183:35Waning Gibbous24Thu
25Fri1:362.82:393.811:17-1.99:183:36Waning Gibbous25Fri
26Sat2:322.73:293.712:351.812:15-1.49:183:36Waning Gibbous26Sat
27Sun3:282.64:173.61:291.51:13-0.79:183:37Waning Gibbous27Sun
28Mon4:232.65:033.42:211.12:090.29:183:38Third Quarter28Mon
29Tue5:182.55:483.33:110.83:061.09:183:40Third Quarter29Tue
30Wed6:142.56:333.14:000.64:021.99:183:41Third Quarter30Wed
31Thu7:102.67:163.04:470.45:002.79:183:42Third Quarter31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9465149)

Common Questions About King Salmon Airport, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in King Salmon Airport, AK?

King Salmon Airport, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 87% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are King Salmon Airport, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for King Salmon Airport, AK?

Tide predictions for King Salmon Airport, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for King Salmon Airport, AK?

Tide data for King Salmon Airport, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9465149. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9465149.

What is the moon phase in King Salmon Airport, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over King Salmon Airport, AK is Waxing Gibbous (87% illuminated). This places King Salmon Airport, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA