59.1783’ N, 154.0870’ W

Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK

36°
H 37°
L 28°
WNW
8mph
Low tide
7:21 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK.
Next low tide : in 3h 48m at 7:21 pm (2.9 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 1:13 am (13.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:49 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:11 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (87% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9456822
Common Questions About Tides

Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK Tides - Aug 1994

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon11:198.910:4811.54:574.34:467.36:0310:42Waning Crescent1Mon
2Tue12:369.76:143.56:047.16:0510:39Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed1:3010.97:102.27:056.16:0710:37Waning Crescent3Wed
4Thu12:5313.22:1112.27:530.87:534.86:0910:34Waning Crescent4Thu
5Fri1:4114.42:4713.68:30-0.68:353.36:1210:32New Moon5Fri
6Sat2:2415.63:2014.99:05-1.99:141.96:1410:29New Moon6Sat
7Sun3:0616.53:5416.09:40-2.99:530.66:1610:27New Moon7Sun
8Mon3:4617.24:2716.810:15-3.410:32-0.46:1910:24New Moon8Mon
9Tue4:2717.35:0117.310:51-3.311:12-0.96:2110:22Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed5:0816.95:3617.411:28-2.511:54-1.06:2310:19Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu5:5216.06:1417.112:08-1.26:2510:16Waxing Crescent11Thu
12Fri6:4114.66:5616.412:41-0.612:510.56:2810:14First Quarter12Fri
13Sat7:3813.07:4615.41:330.21:412.46:3010:11First Quarter13Sat
14Sun8:4811.58:4714.42:351.12:414.36:3210:09First Quarter14Sun
15Mon10:1710.810:0413.83:511.73:575.56:3510:06First Quarter15Mon
16Tue11:4711.311:2714.05:171.65:235.66:3710:03Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed12:5812.66:350.66:404.76:3910:00Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu12:3914.81:5214.07:34-0.77:413.26:429:58Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri1:3815.82:3615.38:21-1.88:301.66:449:55Full Moon19Fri
20Sat2:2716.73:1516.39:01-2.59:130.46:469:52Full Moon20Sat
21Sun3:1117.23:5016.99:38-2.79:52-0.56:489:49Full Moon21Sun
22Mon3:5117.24:2217.110:12-2.510:29-0.96:519:47Full Moon22Mon
23Tue4:2816.94:5317.010:46-1.811:06-0.86:539:44Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed5:0416.15:2316.411:18-0.711:41-0.26:559:41Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu5:4015.05:5315.611:510.76:589:38Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri6:1713.66:2314.612:180.712:242.47:009:35Waning Gibbous26Fri
27Sat6:5812.06:5713.412:571.912:594.17:029:32Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun7:4810.57:3912.31:423.21:415.87:059:29Third Quarter28Sun
29Mon8:579.38:3811.32:394.32:387.27:079:27Third Quarter29Mon
30Tue10:349.09:5910.93:564.84:018.07:099:24Third Quarter30Tue
31Wed12:019.85:274.45:337.67:119:21Waning Crescent31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9456822)

Common Questions About Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 87% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Tide data for Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9456822. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9456822.

What is the moon phase in Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK is Waxing Gibbous (87% illuminated). This places Nordyke Island, Kamishak Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA