58.4533’ N, 152.5950’ W

Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK

43°
H -°
L 42°
SE
9mph
High tide
1:31 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK.
Next low tide : 7:40 am (1.3 ft)
Next high tide : in 38m at 1:31 am (13.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:08 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9457316
Common Questions About Tides

Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK Tides - May 1802

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat1:0816.21:5314.47:43-4.07:490.34:187:57New Moon1Sat
2Sun1:4516.52:3714.48:23-4.58:290.94:167:59New Moon2Sun
3Mon2:2116.33:1913.99:02-4.39:081.84:138:01New Moon3Mon
4Tue2:5815.64:0113.09:41-3.49:473.04:118:03Waxing Crescent4Tue
5Wed3:3414.44:4511.810:22-2.010:284.24:088:06Waxing Crescent5Wed
6Thu4:1213.05:3310.511:05-0.411:135.54:068:08Waxing Crescent6Thu
7Fri4:5411.46:289.411:531.24:038:10Waxing Crescent7Fri
8Sat5:459.87:338.612:076.612:492.64:018:12First Quarter8Sat
9Sun6:518.58:448.51:167.21:563.63:588:15First Quarter9Sun
10Mon8:167.89:469.02:417.03:084.03:568:17First Quarter10Mon
11Tue9:407.910:319.94:036.04:103.93:548:19First Quarter11Tue
12Wed10:458.711:0710.95:004.44:583.63:528:21Waxing Gibbous12Wed
13Thu11:359.711:3912.05:422.65:393.23:498:23Waxing Gibbous13Thu
14Fri12:2010.76:180.96:172.93:478:26Waxing Gibbous14Fri
15Sat12:1013.11:0211.76:53-0.76:542.73:458:28Waxing Gibbous15Sat
16Sun12:4314.11:4212.57:29-2.17:322.63:438:30Full Moon16Sun
17Mon1:1714.82:2313.08:05-3.18:102.63:418:32Full Moon17Mon
18Tue1:5415.33:0513.18:44-3.78:502.83:398:34Full Moon18Tue
19Wed2:3315.43:4912.99:25-3.89:323.23:368:36Full Moon19Wed
20Thu3:1515.14:3712.410:09-3.410:193.73:348:38Waning Gibbous20Thu
21Fri4:0114.45:2811.710:57-2.511:114.33:338:40Waning Gibbous21Fri
22Sat4:5413.26:2611.211:50-1.53:318:42Waning Gibbous22Sat
23Sun5:5611.87:2911.112:134.712:50-0.33:298:44Third Quarter23Sun
24Mon7:1110.68:3211.41:254.71:560.83:278:46Third Quarter24Mon
25Tue8:349.99:3112.12:443.93:031.63:258:48Third Quarter25Tue
26Wed9:5510.010:2413.03:592.44:072.03:238:50Third Quarter26Wed
27Thu11:0510.611:1113.95:020.65:052.33:228:52Waning Crescent27Thu
28Fri12:0411.45:56-1.15:562.53:208:54Waning Crescent28Fri
29Sat12:5712.26:42-2.46:432.73:198:56Waning Crescent29Sat
30Sun12:3715.01:4512.77:26-3.27:272.83:178:57New Moon30Sun
31Mon1:1815.12:2912.98:07-3.58:103.03:168:59New Moon31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9457316)

Common Questions About Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK?

Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK?

Tide predictions for Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK?

Tide data for Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9457316. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9457316.

What is the moon phase in Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Redfox Bay, Shuyak Strait, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA