37.7750’ N, 122.5130’ W

Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA

65°
H 67°
L 56°
W
14mph
High tide
8:48 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 4:04 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 5h 04m at 8:48 pm (6.0 ft)
Sunset today : 7:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:33 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414275
Common Questions About Tides

Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA Tides - Feb 2062

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed3:545.76:123.711:220.910:233.07:135:33Third Quarter1Wed
2Thu4:435.77:484.012:280.67:125:35Third Quarter2Thu
3Fri5:365.78:484.31:250.37:115:36Waning Crescent3Fri
4Sat6:305.89:304.612:523.52:130.17:105:37Waning Crescent4Sat
5Sun7:205.910:034.71:493.42:54-0.27:095:38Waning Crescent5Sun
6Mon8:066.010:324.72:353.23:30-0.37:085:39Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue8:486.110:584.83:133.04:03-0.57:075:40New Moon7Tue
8Wed9:286.111:224.93:492.84:32-0.57:065:41New Moon8Wed
9Thu10:066.011:465.04:232.65:00-0.57:055:42New Moon9Thu
10Fri10:445.94:582.35:28-0.37:045:43New Moon10Fri
11Sat12:115.111:24 AM5.65:352.05:570.07:035:45Waxing Crescent11Sat
12Sun12:365.312:085.26:171.76:270.47:025:46Waxing Crescent12Sun
13Mon1:035.512:584.77:031.46:591.07:015:47Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue1:335.72:024.27:571.17:351.76:595:48Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed2:095.93:283.89:000.98:182.46:585:49First Quarter15Wed
16Thu2:526.05:213.710:130.59:173.06:575:50First Quarter16Thu
17Fri3:486.17:074.011:320.110:433.46:565:51First Quarter17Fri
18Sat4:566.28:134.412:44-0.36:555:52Waxing Gibbous18Sat
19Sun6:076.38:594.712:123.41:45-0.76:535:53Waxing Gibbous19Sun
20Mon7:136.59:385.01:243.12:37-1.06:525:54Waxing Gibbous20Mon
21Tue8:146.710:145.22:242.73:23-1.26:515:55Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed9:096.610:495.43:172.24:05-1.16:495:56Full Moon22Wed
23Thu10:016.511:225.64:071.84:44-0.86:485:57Full Moon23Thu
24Fri10:516.111:545.84:561.35:21-0.46:475:58Full Moon24Fri
25Sat11:425.65:441.05:560.26:455:59Waning Gibbous25Sat
26Sun12:255.812:345.16:330.86:310.96:446:00Waning Gibbous26Sun
27Mon12:575.81:304.57:220.77:061.66:436:01Waning Gibbous27Mon
28Tue1:295.82:374.18:160.77:452.36:416:02Waning Gibbous28Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414275)

Common Questions About Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA?

Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 89% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA?

Tide predictions for Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA?

Tide data for Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414275. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414275.

What is the moon phase in Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA is Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated). This places Ocean Beach, outer coast, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA