38.0560’ N, 122.0395’ W

Port Chicago, CA

69°
H -°
L 55°
SW
10mph
High tide
11:40 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Port Chicago, CA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Port Chicago, CA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 6:59 am (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 5h 35m at 11:40 pm (4.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:56 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415144
Common Questions About Tides

Port Chicago, CA Tides - Oct 1853

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat1:034.36:500.27:040.96:115:58New Moon1Sat
2Sun12:454.71:264.57:190.37:490.66:115:56New Moon2Sun
3Mon1:354.61:484.77:490.58:360.36:125:55New Moon3Mon
4Tue2:274.42:155.08:220.79:250.26:135:53Waxing Crescent4Tue
5Wed3:234.22:485.28:591.010:180.16:145:52Waxing Crescent5Wed
6Thu4:264.03:285.39:411.311:180.16:155:50Waxing Crescent6Thu
7Fri5:363.84:145.210:311.66:165:49Waxing Crescent7Fri
8Sat6:523.75:095.012:280.211:31 AM1.96:175:47First Quarter8Sat
9Sun8:053.86:204.71:430.212:462.16:185:46First Quarter9Sun
10Mon9:123.97:514.52:530.12:122.06:195:44First Quarter10Mon
11Tue10:094.19:194.43:550.03:311.86:205:43Waxing Gibbous11Tue
12Wed10:594.310:294.44:48-0.14:381.46:215:42Waxing Gibbous12Wed
13Thu11:424.511:264.45:34-0.15:371.06:225:40Waxing Gibbous13Thu
14Fri12:214.66:150.06:290.76:235:39Waxing Gibbous14Fri
15Sat12:174.312:544.66:500.27:170.56:245:37Full Moon15Sat
16Sun1:054.21:224.67:210.58:030.46:255:36Full Moon16Sun
17Mon1:524.01:454.77:490.88:460.36:265:34Full Moon17Mon
18Tue2:393.92:024.78:141.29:260.36:275:33Full Moon18Tue
19Wed3:293.82:204.88:411.410:060.36:285:32Waning Gibbous19Wed
20Thu4:223.62:464.89:141.710:450.36:295:30Waning Gibbous20Thu
21Fri5:203.63:194.89:541.911:290.46:305:29Waning Gibbous21Fri
22Sat6:223.54:004.710:422.16:315:28Waning Gibbous22Sat
23Sun7:253.54:504.512:210.411:40 AM2.36:325:27Third Quarter23Sun
24Mon8:253.65:504.21:220.412:502.36:335:25Third Quarter24Mon
25Tue9:183.77:054.02:240.32:072.16:345:24Third Quarter25Tue
26Wed10:043.88:283.93:170.23:161.86:355:23Third Quarter26Wed
27Thu10:424.09:434.04:030.14:161.46:365:22Waning Crescent27Thu
28Fri11:144.110:464.14:420.15:101.06:375:20Waning Crescent28Fri
29Sat11:414.311:434.15:170.25:590.66:385:19Waning Crescent29Sat
30Sun12:054.65:510.46:480.26:395:18New Moon30Sun
31Mon12:384.212:304.96:260.77:370.06:405:17New Moon31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415144)

Common Questions About Port Chicago, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Port Chicago, CA?

Port Chicago, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 84% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Port Chicago, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Port Chicago, CA?

Tide predictions for Port Chicago, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Port Chicago, CA?

Tide data for Port Chicago, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415144. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415144.

What is the moon phase in Port Chicago, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Port Chicago, CA is Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated). This places Port Chicago, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA