39.6567’ N, 75.5617’ W

New Castle, DE

41°
H -°
L 36°
N
3mph
Low tide
5:09 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in New Castle, DE

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in New Castle, DE.
Next low tide : in 3h 13m at 5:09 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 10:42 am (5.7 ft)
Sunset today : 6:10 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:22 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8551201
Common Questions About Tides

New Castle, DE Tides - May 1793

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed2:476.03:365.210:260.410:290.65:057:00Third Quarter1Wed
2Thu3:485.94:395.211:230.411:330.75:047:01Third Quarter2Thu
3Fri4:555.85:455.312:220.45:037:02Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat6:055.76:505.512:380.61:200.35:027:03Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun7:125.77:505.81:420.52:170.25:007:04Waning Crescent5Sun
6Mon8:135.88:466.12:430.33:120.14:597:05Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue9:095.89:386.33:420.14:050.04:587:06Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed10:015.810:266.44:370.04:540.04:577:07New Moon8Wed
9Thu10:505.811:126.45:30-0.15:410.04:567:08New Moon9Thu
10Fri11:385.711:566.36:19-0.16:260.14:557:09New Moon10Fri
11Sat12:245.67:060.07:080.34:547:10New Moon11Sat
12Sun12:386.21:095.47:510.17:500.54:537:11Waxing Crescent12Sun
13Mon1:206.11:555.38:350.28:300.64:527:11Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue2:035.92:425.29:180.49:120.84:517:12Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed2:475.73:315.110:020.59:560.94:507:13Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu3:345.64:225.010:470.510:450.94:497:14First Quarter16Thu
17Fri4:255.45:145.111:340.611:390.94:487:15First Quarter17Fri
18Sat5:205.36:085.112:230.64:487:16First Quarter18Sat
19Sun6:175.37:005.312:350.91:130.54:477:17First Quarter19Sun
20Mon7:135.27:505.41:330.82:030.54:467:18Waxing Gibbous20Mon
21Tue8:065.28:385.62:290.72:520.44:457:19Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed8:565.39:215.83:250.53:400.44:457:20Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu9:435.310:036.04:180.44:270.34:447:20Waxing Gibbous23Thu
24Fri10:285.310:436.15:100.35:140.34:437:21Full Moon24Fri
25Sat11:125.311:246.36:000.26:000.34:437:22Full Moon25Sat
26Sun11:575.36:490.16:460.34:427:23Full Moon26Sun
27Mon12:076.312:445.37:370.17:350.44:417:24Waning Gibbous27Mon
28Tue12:536.31:355.38:270.18:260.44:417:24Waning Gibbous28Tue
29Wed1:446.32:295.49:180.29:210.54:407:25Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu2:406.23:275.410:110.210:190.64:407:26Third Quarter30Thu
31Fri3:416.04:285.511:060.211:210.64:407:27Third Quarter31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8551201)

Common Questions About New Castle, DE Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in New Castle, DE?

New Castle, DE is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are New Castle, DE tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for New Castle, DE?

Tide predictions for New Castle, DE come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for New Castle, DE?

Tide data for New Castle, DE is sourced from NOAA Station #8551201. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8551201.

What is the moon phase in New Castle, DE tonight?

Tonight the moon over New Castle, DE is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places New Castle, DE in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA