26.4300’ N, 81.8567’ W

Estero River, FL

71°
H -°
L 64°
NE
10mph
High tide
12:01 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Estero River, FL

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Estero River, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 6:41 am (0.8 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 17m at 12:01 am (2.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:53 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:30 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8725346
Common Questions About Tides

Estero River, FL Tides - Aug 1764

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed3:582.03:262.69:541.110:460.55:567:18Waxing Crescent1Wed
2Thu4:202.24:262.310:570.911:140.85:567:17Waxing Crescent2Thu
3Fri4:482.45:361.912:090.75:577:16First Quarter3Fri
4Sat5:222.67:151.61:290.55:577:16First Quarter4Sat
5Sun6:042.72:540.35:587:15First Quarter5Sun
6Mon6:572.84:200.15:587:14Waxing Gibbous6Mon
7Tue8:022.95:340.05:597:13Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed9:133.06:33-0.15:597:13Waxing Gibbous8Wed
9Thu10:203.07:20-0.16:007:12Waxing Gibbous9Thu
10Fri2:331.811:18 AM3.15:221.87:590.06:007:11Full Moon10Fri
11Sat2:371.812:093.16:251.78:320.16:017:10Full Moon11Sat
12Sun2:461.812:563.07:191.59:010.36:017:09Full Moon12Sun
13Mon2:551.91:422.88:101.39:270.56:027:09Waning Gibbous13Mon
14Tue3:042.02:282.68:581.19:510.76:027:08Waning Gibbous14Tue
15Wed3:192.13:162.49:461.010:130.96:037:07Waning Gibbous15Wed
16Thu3:392.34:072.210:360.810:321.16:037:06Waning Gibbous16Thu
17Fri4:042.45:061.911:310.710:451.36:047:05Third Quarter17Fri
18Sat4:332.56:241.712:350.76:047:04Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun5:072.51:500.66:057:03Third Quarter19Sun
20Mon5:502.53:130.56:057:02Third Quarter20Mon
21Tue6:532.54:310.46:067:01Third Quarter21Tue
22Wed8:132.65:330.36:067:00Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu9:272.76:210.26:076:59Waning Crescent23Thu
24Fri1:492.010:27 AM2.94:431.97:000.16:076:58Waning Crescent24Fri
25Sat1:481.911:18 AM3.05:381.87:340.26:086:57New Moon25Sat
26Sun1:521.912:063.16:261.68:050.36:086:56New Moon26Sun
27Mon1:572.012:533.07:141.48:350.46:086:55New Moon27Mon
28Tue2:052.11:432.98:031.19:030.76:096:54New Moon28Tue
29Wed2:202.32:362.78:540.89:290.96:096:53Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu2:422.53:342.49:480.69:521.26:106:52Waxing Crescent30Thu
31Fri3:092.74:392.110:480.510:101.46:106:51Waxing Crescent31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8725346)

Common Questions About Estero River, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Estero River, FL?

Estero River, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 86% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Estero River, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Estero River, FL?

Tide predictions for Estero River, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Estero River, FL?

Tide data for Estero River, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8725346. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8725346.

What is the moon phase in Estero River, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Estero River, FL is Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated). This places Estero River, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA