30.1533’ N, 84.2033’ W

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL

73°
H 84°
L 63°
NNE
5mph
Low tide
8:29 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL.
Next low tide : in 4h 39m at 8:29 am (1.1 ft)
Next high tide : 2:12 pm (3.5 ft)
Sunset today : 7:31 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:26 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8728142
Common Questions About Tides

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL Tides - Aug 1931

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat5:283.25:003.611:281.16:548:31Waning Gibbous1Sat
2Sun5:513.25:363.412:080.212:051.06:558:30Waning Gibbous2Sun
3Mon6:143.26:153.212:310.512:431.06:568:29Waning Gibbous3Mon
4Tue6:373.27:002.912:570.71:251.06:568:28Third Quarter4Tue
5Wed7:023.27:592.61:251.02:141.06:578:28Third Quarter5Wed
6Thu7:313.19:242.42:001.33:201.06:578:27Third Quarter6Thu
7Fri8:093.011:202.42:441.74:490.96:588:26Third Quarter7Fri
8Sat9:053.03:471.96:220.76:598:25Waning Crescent8Sat
9Sun12:562.610:29 AM3.05:132.17:320.36:598:24Waning Crescent9Sun
10Mon1:582.811:57 AM3.26:382.18:260.07:008:23Waning Crescent10Mon
11Tue2:443.01:063.57:452.09:11-0.37:018:22Waning Crescent11Tue
12Wed3:223.12:023.88:381.89:52-0.57:018:22New Moon12Wed
13Thu3:553.32:534.09:251.510:29-0.57:028:21New Moon13Thu
14Fri4:263.33:424.110:101.211:04-0.37:028:20New Moon14Fri
15Sat4:543.44:304.110:550.811:370.07:038:19Waxing Crescent15Sat
16Sun5:203.55:203.911:410.57:038:18Waxing Crescent16Sun
17Mon5:463.56:113.512:070.412:290.37:048:17Waxing Crescent17Mon
18Tue6:113.67:083.112:360.81:210.37:058:16Waxing Crescent18Tue
19Wed6:393.68:162.71:041.32:230.37:058:15First Quarter19Wed
20Thu7:113.59:522.41:311.73:390.47:068:14First Quarter20Thu
21Fri7:553.42:032.05:120.57:068:13First Quarter21Fri
22Sat12:022.39:13 AM3.22:522.26:410.47:078:12Waxing Gibbous22Sat
23Sun1:312.511:24 AM3.24:472.37:480.27:088:10Waxing Gibbous23Sun
24Mon2:102.612:513.36:472.18:380.17:088:09Waxing Gibbous24Mon
25Tue2:402.81:483.57:571.99:180.17:098:08Waxing Gibbous25Tue
26Wed3:072.92:313.68:451.69:500.17:098:07Full Moon26Wed
27Thu3:323.13:083.79:251.310:180.27:108:06Full Moon27Thu
28Fri3:563.23:423.710:011.110:420.37:108:05Full Moon28Fri
29Sat4:193.34:143.710:350.911:040.47:118:04Full Moon29Sat
30Sun4:403.44:473.611:070.711:260.67:128:03Waning Gibbous30Sun
31Mon5:003.55:213.511:390.611:490.77:128:01Waning Gibbous31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8728142)

Common Questions About St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 95% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

Tide predictions for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

Tide data for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8728142. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8728142.

What is the moon phase in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is Waxing Gibbous (95% illuminated). This places St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA