30.2717’ N, 89.7933’ W

Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA

75°
H -°
L 73°
NNE
1mph
Low tide
6:27 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA.
Next low tide : in 3h 53m at 6:27 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : 8:59 pm (0.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:26 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:33 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8761473
Common Questions About Tides

Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA Tides - Apr 2036

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue11:110.59:350.06:477:18Waxing Crescent1Tue
2Wed11:590.610:56-0.16:457:19First Quarter2Wed
3Thu12:09-0.16:447:19First Quarter3Thu
4Fri12:570.61:15-0.16:437:20First Quarter4Fri
5Sat2:070.62:13-0.16:427:20First Quarter5Sat
6Sun3:330.53:050.06:417:21Waxing Gibbous6Sun
7Mon5:170.53:480.06:407:22Waxing Gibbous7Mon
8Tue7:050.411:190.34:180.16:387:22Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed8:540.49:240.31:500.24:210.26:377:23Full Moon9Wed
10Thu11:050.38:470.44:040.23:220.36:367:23Full Moon10Thu
11Fri8:480.45:260.16:357:24Full Moon11Fri
12Sat9:090.56:350.16:347:25Waning Gibbous12Sat
13Sun9:370.57:390.06:337:25Waning Gibbous13Sun
14Mon10:090.68:390.06:327:26Waning Gibbous14Mon
15Tue10:440.69:390.06:307:27Waning Gibbous15Tue
16Wed11:220.610:380.06:297:27Third Quarter16Wed
17Thu11:350.06:287:28Third Quarter17Thu
18Fri12:050.512:290.06:277:28Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat12:530.51:170.16:267:29Third Quarter19Sat
20Sun1:510.51:570.16:257:30Waning Crescent20Sun
21Mon3:130.42:270.16:247:30Waning Crescent21Mon
22Tue5:140.410:090.32:420.26:237:31Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed7:180.38:420.31:590.32:380.26:227:32Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu9:260.38:110.43:290.22:010.36:217:32New Moon24Thu
25Fri8:080.44:310.26:207:33New Moon25Fri
26Sat8:210.55:270.16:197:34New Moon26Sat
27Sun8:460.66:230.06:187:34New Moon27Sun
28Mon9:180.67:210.06:177:35Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue9:570.78:240.06:167:36Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed10:400.79:29-0.16:157:36Waxing Crescent30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8761473)

Common Questions About Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA?

Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA?

Tide predictions for Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA?

Tide data for Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA is sourced from NOAA Station #8761473. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8761473.

What is the moon phase in Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Bayou BonFouca, Route 433, LA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA