29.0867’ N, 90.5267’ W

Timbalier Island, LA

68°
H 77°
L 68°
NNE
9mph
Low tide
4:26 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Timbalier Island, LA

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Timbalier Island, LA.
Next low tide : in 7h 30m at 4:26 pm (0.9 ft)
Next high tide : 10:53 pm (1.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:25 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:07 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8762675
Common Questions About Tides

Timbalier Island, LA Tides - Nov 1827

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu8:441.46:110.56:235:26Waxing Gibbous1Thu
2Fri8:591.56:560.46:245:25Full Moon2Fri
3Sat9:221.67:420.36:255:25Full Moon3Sat
4Sun9:511.68:290.26:265:24Full Moon4Sun
5Mon10:241.69:160.26:265:23Waning Gibbous5Mon
6Tue11:011.69:590.26:275:22Waning Gibbous6Tue
7Wed11:381.610:390.26:285:22Waning Gibbous7Wed
8Thu11:150.26:295:21Waning Gibbous8Thu
9Fri12:121.511:470.36:305:20Waning Gibbous9Fri
10Sat12:381.412:130.36:305:20Third Quarter10Sat
11Sun12:531.312:270.46:315:19Third Quarter11Sun
12Mon12:541.210:311.012:290.56:325:19Third Quarter12Mon
13Tue9:091.012:250.66:335:18Third Quarter13Tue
14Wed8:320.78:111.15:270.711:53 AM0.76:345:18Waning Crescent14Wed
15Thu8:131.25:300.56:345:17Waning Crescent15Thu
16Fri8:281.45:530.36:355:17Waning Crescent16Fri
17Sat8:481.56:270.16:365:16New Moon17Sat
18Sun9:141.67:11-0.16:375:16New Moon18Sun
19Mon9:471.78:05-0.26:385:16New Moon19Mon
20Tue10:291.79:05-0.36:385:15Waxing Crescent20Tue
21Wed11:201.710:03-0.36:395:15Waxing Crescent21Wed
22Thu10:58-0.26:405:15Waxing Crescent22Thu
23Fri12:131.511:49-0.16:415:14Waxing Crescent23Fri
24Sat12:571.312:360.16:425:14First Quarter24Sat
25Sun12:501.11:120.36:435:14First Quarter25Sun
26Mon12:200.98:240.811:370.56:435:14First Quarter26Mon
27Tue7:490.94:470.56:445:13Waxing Gibbous27Tue
28Wed7:351.05:110.36:455:13Waxing Gibbous28Wed
29Thu7:451.25:460.16:465:13Waxing Gibbous29Thu
30Fri8:081.36:24-0.16:475:13Waxing Gibbous30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8762675)

Common Questions About Timbalier Island, LA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Timbalier Island, LA?

Timbalier Island, LA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 86% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Timbalier Island, LA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Timbalier Island, LA?

Tide predictions for Timbalier Island, LA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Timbalier Island, LA?

Tide data for Timbalier Island, LA is sourced from NOAA Station #8762675. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8762675.

What is the moon phase in Timbalier Island, LA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Timbalier Island, LA is Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated). This places Timbalier Island, LA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA