43.4551’ N, 70.3872’ W

Biddeford, Saco River, ME

62°
H 62°
L 38°
NNE
13mph
Low tide
1:16 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Biddeford, Saco River, ME

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Biddeford, Saco River, ME.
Next low tide : in 1h 11m at 1:16 pm (2.2 ft)
Next high tide : 7:19 pm (8.2 ft)
Sunset today : 5:50 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:01 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (69% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8418606
Common Questions About Tides

Biddeford, Saco River, ME Tides - Jan 1806

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed7:079.67:478.212:551.21:450.37:184:19Waxing Gibbous1Wed
2Thu8:0310.08:458.51:501.02:41-0.27:184:20Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri8:5810.59:408.92:450.73:35-0.77:184:21Full Moon3Fri
4Sat9:5211.010:339.33:400.34:28-1.27:184:22Full Moon4Sat
5Sun10:4511.311:259.74:35-0.15:19-1.57:184:23Full Moon5Sun
6Mon11:3811.45:28-0.46:09-1.77:184:24Waning Gibbous6Mon
7Tue12:1610.112:3011.36:22-0.66:59-1.67:184:25Waning Gibbous7Tue
8Wed1:0810.21:2411.07:17-0.67:50-1.47:184:26Waning Gibbous8Wed
9Thu2:0110.32:2010.58:13-0.58:42-1.07:184:27Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri2:5610.33:189.99:11-0.39:36-0.57:174:28Third Quarter10Fri
11Sat3:5110.14:179.210:120.010:320.17:174:29Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun4:499.85:218.611:150.211:310.67:174:31Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon5:499.66:268.212:180.47:164:32Waning Crescent13Mon
14Tue6:499.47:298.012:301.01:200.57:164:33Waning Crescent14Tue
15Wed7:479.38:277.91:281.32:170.57:154:34Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu8:399.39:197.92:221.43:090.57:154:35Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri9:279.210:057.93:121.53:560.57:144:37Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat10:099.310:458.03:571.54:380.57:144:38New Moon18Sat
19Sun10:479.311:208.14:391.45:150.47:134:39New Moon19Sun
20Mon11:219.311:528.25:161.45:500.47:134:40New Moon20Mon
21Tue11:549.25:521.36:230.47:124:42New Moon21Tue
22Wed12:248.412:289.26:281.26:560.57:114:43Waxing Crescent22Wed
23Thu12:578.51:059.17:061.17:300.57:104:44Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri1:338.71:458.97:451.18:070.67:104:45Waxing Crescent24Fri
25Sat2:128.92:298.78:291.08:460.87:094:47Waxing Crescent25Sat
26Sun2:569.03:178.59:171.09:311.07:084:48First Quarter26Sun
27Mon3:439.14:118.210:111.010:221.27:074:49First Quarter27Mon
28Tue4:369.25:108.011:120.911:211.37:064:51First Quarter28Tue
29Wed5:359.46:158.012:160.67:054:52Waxing Gibbous29Wed
30Thu6:379.77:228.212:231.21:190.37:044:53Waxing Gibbous30Thu
31Fri7:4010.18:258.51:261.02:20-0.27:034:55Waxing Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8418606)

Common Questions About Biddeford, Saco River, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Biddeford, Saco River, ME?

Biddeford, Saco River, ME is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 69% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Biddeford, Saco River, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Biddeford, Saco River, ME?

Tide predictions for Biddeford, Saco River, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Biddeford, Saco River, ME?

Tide data for Biddeford, Saco River, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8418606. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8418606.

What is the moon phase in Biddeford, Saco River, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Biddeford, Saco River, ME is First Quarter (69% illuminated). This places Biddeford, Saco River, ME in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA