41.6050’ N, 70.6517’ W

West Falmouth, MA

60°
H -°
L 53°
NE
17mph
High tide
5:45 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in West Falmouth, MA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in West Falmouth, MA.
Next low tide : 11:47 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 28m at 5:45 pm (3.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:30 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8447685
Common Questions About Tides

West Falmouth, MA Tides - Feb 1862

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat9:124.29:384.12:58-0.33:14-0.46:585:02Waxing Crescent1Sat
2Sun9:563.910:234.03:28-0.13:38-0.26:575:03Waxing Crescent2Sun
3Mon10:413.611:103.83:570.14:03-0.16:565:04Waxing Crescent3Mon
4Tue11:293.311:593.64:280.34:330.16:555:06Waxing Crescent4Tue
5Wed12:183.15:050.65:100.36:545:07First Quarter5Wed
6Thu12:483.51:082.95:560.85:580.56:535:08First Quarter6Thu
7Fri1:383.41:592.77:020.96:570.66:525:09First Quarter7Fri
8Sat2:303.32:552.78:100.97:570.66:505:11First Quarter8Sat
9Sun3:303.43:582.811:060.88:580.66:495:12Waxing Gibbous9Sun
10Mon4:283.54:543.011:090.710:010.46:485:13Waxing Gibbous10Mon
11Tue5:173.85:403.311:140.410:550.26:475:14Waxing Gibbous11Tue
12Wed6:004.06:223.611:450.211:430.06:455:16Waxing Gibbous12Wed
13Thu6:414.17:043.912:22-0.16:445:17Full Moon13Thu
14Fri7:234.27:474.112:30-0.21:02-0.36:435:18Full Moon14Fri
15Sat8:074.28:314.31:19-0.41:44-0.56:415:19Full Moon15Sat
16Sun8:514.29:164.42:07-0.52:26-0.76:405:21Waning Gibbous16Sun
17Mon9:374.110:044.42:52-0.63:06-0.86:395:22Waning Gibbous17Mon
18Tue10:253.910:544.43:35-0.53:46-0.76:375:23Waning Gibbous18Tue
19Wed11:183.711:504.34:20-0.44:30-0.66:365:24Waning Gibbous19Wed
20Thu12:153.55:12-0.15:23-0.36:345:26Third Quarter20Thu
21Fri12:484.21:143.46:210.26:300.06:335:27Third Quarter21Fri
22Sat1:474.02:143.37:440.37:460.16:325:28Third Quarter22Sat
23Sun2:504.03:223.39:340.39:120.26:305:29Waning Crescent23Sun
24Mon3:574.04:293.511:000.110:500.16:295:31Waning Crescent24Mon
25Tue4:584.15:253.811:52-0.111:52-0.16:275:32Waning Crescent25Tue
26Wed5:494.26:134.012:38-0.26:255:33Waning Crescent26Wed
27Thu6:344.36:584.212:45-0.21:20-0.36:245:34New Moon27Thu
28Fri7:184.37:424.21:34-0.21:54-0.36:225:35New Moon28Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8447685)

Common Questions About West Falmouth, MA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in West Falmouth, MA?

West Falmouth, MA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are West Falmouth, MA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for West Falmouth, MA?

Tide predictions for West Falmouth, MA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for West Falmouth, MA?

Tide data for West Falmouth, MA is sourced from NOAA Station #8447685. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8447685.

What is the moon phase in West Falmouth, MA tonight?

Tonight the moon over West Falmouth, MA is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places West Falmouth, MA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA