39.2310’ N, 74.2550’ W

Absecon Channel, NJ

76°
H 78°
L 69°
WNW
5mph
Low tide
11:46 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Absecon Channel, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Absecon Channel, NJ.
Next low tide : in 5h 21m at 11:46 am (1.2 ft)
Next high tide : 6:28 pm (4.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:18 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8534638
Common Questions About Tides

Absecon Channel, NJ Tides - Jul 1990

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:233.34:113.99:280.810:211.25:348:27First Quarter1Sun
2Mon4:213.15:024.010:170.911:181.15:348:27Waxing Gibbous2Mon
3Tue5:163.05:494.111:040.95:358:27Waxing Gibbous3Tue
4Wed6:073.06:344.312:091.011:50 AM0.95:358:26Waxing Gibbous4Wed
5Thu6:553.17:184.412:570.812:340.85:368:26Waxing Gibbous5Thu
6Fri7:423.28:014.51:420.71:180.75:368:26Full Moon6Fri
7Sat8:273.38:424.62:230.52:000.65:378:26Full Moon7Sat
8Sun9:083.49:204.73:010.42:400.55:388:25Full Moon8Sun
9Mon9:473.49:574.73:360.33:180.55:388:25Full Moon9Mon
10Tue10:253.510:344.64:110.23:580.55:398:25Waning Gibbous10Tue
11Wed11:043.711:134.44:480.24:420.65:408:24Waning Gibbous11Wed
12Thu11:473.811:574.35:270.25:320.65:408:24Waning Gibbous12Thu
13Fri12:344.06:090.26:280.75:418:23Waning Gibbous13Fri
14Sat12:454.11:244.16:550.27:290.85:428:23Third Quarter14Sat
15Sun1:373.82:184.37:430.28:340.85:428:22Third Quarter15Sun
16Mon2:363.63:214.48:380.39:460.75:438:22Third Quarter16Mon
17Tue3:473.44:304.69:390.310:570.65:448:21Waning Crescent17Tue
18Wed4:593.45:344.910:450.25:458:21Waning Crescent18Wed
19Thu6:053.56:345.112:010.311:47 AM0.15:468:20Waning Crescent19Thu
20Fri7:063.77:315.21:010.112:47-0.15:468:19New Moon20Fri
21Sat8:053.88:265.31:56-0.21:44-0.25:478:19New Moon21Sat
22Sun8:584.09:155.22:46-0.32:38-0.25:488:18New Moon22Sun
23Mon9:474.110:025.13:32-0.43:28-0.15:498:17New Moon23Mon
24Tue10:344.210:464.84:15-0.34:160.05:508:16Waxing Crescent24Tue
25Wed11:204.211:304.54:59-0.15:050.35:518:15Waxing Crescent25Wed
26Thu12:074.15:430.15:570.65:518:15Waxing Crescent26Thu
27Fri12:154.112:534.16:260.46:500.95:528:14First Quarter27Fri
28Sat12:593.81:394.07:080.67:431.15:538:13First Quarter28Sat
29Sun1:453.42:273.97:500.98:381.35:548:12First Quarter29Sun
30Mon2:343.23:213.98:351.09:401.45:558:11First Quarter30Mon
31Tue3:343.04:193.99:261.210:431.45:568:10Waxing Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8534638)

Common Questions About Absecon Channel, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Absecon Channel, NJ?

Absecon Channel, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Absecon Channel, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Absecon Channel, NJ?

Tide predictions for Absecon Channel, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Absecon Channel, NJ?

Tide data for Absecon Channel, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8534638. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8534638.

What is the moon phase in Absecon Channel, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Absecon Channel, NJ is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Absecon Channel, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA