39.2983’ N, 75.2467’ W

Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ

73°
H 82°
L 64°
SE
2mph
High tide
10:25 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ.
Next low tide : 4:43 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 14m at 10:25 am (6.0 ft)
Sunset today : 7:38 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:26 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8537101
Common Questions About Tides

Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ Tides - Apr 1914

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:186.01:065.07:230.67:000.65:466:23Waxing Crescent1Wed
2Thu1:015.91:574.98:140.77:520.75:446:24First Quarter2Thu
3Fri1:555.92:564.99:120.88:560.75:436:25First Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:595.84:005.110:130.810:070.75:416:26First Quarter4Sat
5Sun4:115.85:035.311:130.711:160.55:396:27Waxing Gibbous5Sun
6Mon5:206.06:025.712:100.55:386:28Waxing Gibbous6Mon
7Tue6:226.26:566.112:210.31:050.25:366:29Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed7:196.37:476.51:220.01:560.05:356:30Waxing Gibbous8Wed
9Thu8:116.48:366.82:20-0.22:45-0.15:336:31Full Moon9Thu
10Fri9:016.49:237.03:15-0.43:33-0.15:326:32Full Moon10Fri
11Sat9:516.310:117.14:09-0.44:20-0.15:306:33Full Moon11Sat
12Sun10:426.111:007.05:02-0.35:070.15:296:34Waning Gibbous12Sun
13Mon11:355.811:516.85:55-0.15:560.35:276:35Waning Gibbous13Mon
14Tue12:305.66:490.16:480.55:266:36Waning Gibbous14Tue
15Wed12:466.51:295.47:440.47:430.85:246:37Third Quarter15Wed
16Thu1:456.22:305.38:410.68:420.95:236:38Third Quarter16Thu
17Fri2:495.93:335.39:380.79:431.05:216:39Third Quarter17Fri
18Sat3:545.84:345.410:340.710:420.95:206:40Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun4:565.85:325.611:280.611:400.85:186:41Waning Crescent19Sun
20Mon5:535.86:245.812:180.55:176:42Waning Crescent20Mon
21Tue6:445.97:116.012:350.71:050.45:166:43Waning Crescent21Tue
22Wed7:305.97:556.21:260.51:480.35:146:44Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu8:135.88:346.32:140.42:280.35:136:45New Moon23Thu
24Fri8:545.79:106.32:590.33:060.45:116:46New Moon24Fri
25Sat9:335.69:436.33:420.33:410.55:106:47New Moon25Sat
26Sun10:105.410:136.34:230.34:140.65:096:48New Moon26Sun
27Mon10:465.310:426.35:030.44:460.75:076:49Waxing Crescent27Mon
28Tue11:225.211:136.35:420.55:180.75:066:50Waxing Crescent28Tue
29Wed11:595.211:506.36:220.75:550.85:056:51Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu12:425.27:060.76:390.85:046:52Waxing Crescent30Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8537101)

Common Questions About Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ?

Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ?

Tide predictions for Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ?

Tide data for Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8537101. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8537101.

What is the moon phase in Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Cedar Creek entrance, Nantuxent Cove, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA