40.5835’ N, 73.9349’ W

Sheepshead Bay, NY

59°
H -°
L 57°
NNE
22mph
Low tide
2:39 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sheepshead Bay, NY

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Sheepshead Bay, NY.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 6h 01m at 2:39 am (-0.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 8:45 am (5.9 ft)
Sunset today : 6:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:47 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8517756
Common Questions About Tides

Sheepshead Bay, NY Tides - Nov 1847

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon2:214.62:364.88:310.99:130.76:294:57Third Quarter1Mon
2Tue3:154.73:304.79:280.810:010.56:304:56Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed4:064.94:214.810:190.710:440.46:314:54Waning Crescent3Wed
4Thu4:545.15:084.811:040.511:240.36:334:53Waning Crescent4Thu
5Fri5:385.35:534.911:480.36:344:52Waning Crescent5Fri
6Sat6:195.46:345.012:030.212:300.26:354:51New Moon6Sat
7Sun6:575.57:145.012:430.21:110.16:364:50New Moon7Sun
8Mon7:345.57:524.91:210.21:520.16:374:49New Moon8Mon
9Tue8:095.58:294.82:000.32:320.16:384:48New Moon9Tue
10Wed8:455.49:074.72:370.43:130.26:404:47Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu9:235.49:494.53:150.53:540.26:414:46Waxing Crescent11Thu
12Fri10:065.310:384.43:540.64:380.36:424:45Waxing Crescent12Fri
13Sat10:565.211:334.44:370.75:270.46:434:44Waxing Crescent13Sat
14Sun11:545.15:300.86:240.46:444:43First Quarter14Sun
15Mon12:324.512:555.16:350.87:260.46:464:42First Quarter15Mon
16Tue1:334.71:575.17:480.78:290.26:474:42First Quarter16Tue
17Wed2:335.02:595.28:580.49:27-0.16:484:41Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu3:335.44:005.310:000.110:22-0.46:494:40Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri4:315.84:595.410:57-0.311:14-0.66:504:39Waxing Gibbous19Fri
20Sat5:266.15:555.611:51-0.56:514:39Waxing Gibbous20Sat
21Sun6:196.36:485.612:04-0.812:44-0.76:534:38Full Moon21Sun
22Mon7:106.47:395.612:55-0.81:36-0.76:544:37Full Moon22Mon
23Tue7:596.38:305.51:45-0.72:27-0.76:554:37Full Moon23Tue
24Wed8:486.19:205.32:34-0.63:16-0.56:564:36Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu9:375.810:125.03:23-0.34:04-0.36:574:36Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri10:275.511:054.84:110.04:530.06:584:35Waning Gibbous26Fri
27Sat11:185.111:584.65:000.35:420.26:594:35Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun12:104.85:520.66:350.47:004:34Third Quarter28Sun
29Mon12:524.51:034.66:490.87:290.67:014:34Third Quarter29Mon
30Tue1:444.51:554.47:490.98:240.67:024:34Third Quarter30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8517756)

Common Questions About Sheepshead Bay, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sheepshead Bay, NY?

Sheepshead Bay, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Sheepshead Bay, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sheepshead Bay, NY?

Tide predictions for Sheepshead Bay, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sheepshead Bay, NY?

Tide data for Sheepshead Bay, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8517756. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8517756.

What is the moon phase in Sheepshead Bay, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sheepshead Bay, NY is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Sheepshead Bay, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA